Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

M1-8SFP - Media module (8 x 100BASE-X with SFP slots) for MACH102


8 x 100BASE-X port media module with SFP slots for modular, managed, Industrial Workgroup Switch MACH102

Product description

Description: 8 x 100BASE-X port media module with SFP slots for modular, managed, Industrial Workgroup Switch MACH102
Part Number: 943 970-301

Network size - length of cable

Single mode fiber (SM) 9/125 µm: see SFP LWL module M-FAST SFP-SM/LC and M-FAST SFP-SM+/LC
Single mode fiber (LH) 9/125 µm (long haul transceiver): see SFP LWL module M-FAST SFP-LH/LC
Multimode fiber (MM) 50/125 µm: see SFP LWL module M-FAST SFP-MM/LC
Multimode fiber (MM) 62.5/125 µm: see SFP LWL module M-FAST SFP-MM/LC

Power requirements

Power consumption: 11 W (incl. SFP module)
Power output in BTU (IT)/h: 37

Ambient conditions

MTBF (MIL-HDBK 217F: Gb 25 ºC): 109.33 Years
Operating temperature: 0-50 °C
Storage/transport temperature: -20-+85 °C
Relative humidity (non-condensing): 10-95 %

Mechanical construction

Dimensions (WxHxD): 138 mm x 90 mm x 42mm
Weight: 130 g
Mounting: Media Module
Protection class: IP20

EMC interference immunity

EN 61000-4-2 electrostatic discharge (ESD): 4 kV contact discharge, 8 kV air discharge
EN 61000-4-3 electromagnetic field: 10 V/m (80-2700 MHz)
EN 61000-4-4 fast transients (burst): 2 kV power line, 4 kV data line
EN 61000-4-5 surge voltage: power line: 2 kV (line/earth), 1 kV (line/line), 4 kV data line
EN 61000-4-6 Conducted Immunity: 10 V (150 kHz-80 MHz)

EMC emitted immunity

EN 55022: EN 55022 Class A
FCC CFR47 Part 15: FCC 47CFR Part 15, Class A

Approvals

Safety of industrial control equipment: cUL 508
Safety of information technology equipment: cUL 60950-1

Scope of delivery and accessories

Scope of delivery: Media module, user manual
Variants
Item #
943970301
Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.46 Revision Date: 04-16-2020
Hirschmann Accessories - Selection Guide
Description: A wide range of system accessories that perfectly support industrial Ethernet and wireless solutions.
Version: English
Hirschmann Essentials Brochure
Description: Everything You Need to Build a Reliable Industrial Network. The Essentials Brochure provides you with a concise overview of the full range of Hirschmann standard products
Version: 2019-12
Industrial Networking - Short Form Catalog
Description: Hirschmann Brand of Ethernet Switches, Wireless LAN, Security and Connectivity Products Sets the Standard for Quality, Reliability and Service
Version: 2017
EU Declaration of conformity
Version: 2019-06-14
Safety and general information sheet (English)
Description: The document “Safety and general information sheet” contains safety instructions and hyperlinks to our product pages where you can download the "User Manual Installation" necessary for the installation and operation of your device. The document also contains information for the first login (password).
Version: 09
Sicherheits- und Informationsblatt (Deutsch)
Description: The document “Safety and general information sheet” contains safety instructions and hyperlinks to our product pages where you can download the "User Manual Installation" necessary for the installation and operation of your device. The document also contains information for the first login (password).
Version: 09
Anwender-Handbuch Installation Industrial ETHERNET Workgroup Switch MACH102 Familie (German)
Description: The “Installation” user manual contains a device description, safety instructions, and other information that you need to install the device before you begin with the configuration of the device.
Version: 06
User Manual Installation Industrial Ethernet Workgroup Switch MACH102 Family (English)
Description: The “Installation” user manual contains a device description, safety instructions, and other information that you need to install the device before you begin with the configuration of the device.
Version: 06
Visio Stencils - MACH100 Family
Description: The zip file contains visio stencils for MACH100 switches.
No accessories are available for this product