Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

MACH104-16TX-PoEP - Managed 20-port Full Gigabit 19" Switch with PoEP


20 Port Gigabit Ethernet Industrial Workgroup Switch (16 x GE TX PoEPlus Ports, 4 x GE SFP combo Ports), managed, Software Layer 2 Professional, Store-and-Forward-Switching, IPv6 Ready

Product description

Description: 20 Port Gigabit Ethernet Industrial Workgroup Switch (16 x GE TX PoEPlus Ports, 4 x GE SFP combo Ports), managed, Software Layer 2 Professional, Store-and-Forward-Switching, IPv6 Ready
Part Number: 942 030-001
Port type and quantity: 20 Ports in total; 16x (10/100/1000 BASE-TX, RJ45) PoEPlus and 4 Gigabit Combo Ports (10/100/1000 BASE-TX, RJ45 or 100/1000 BASE-FX, SFP)

More Interfaces

Power supply/signaling contact: 1 x terminal block 2-pins, contact manually or automatically (max. 1 A, 24 V DC or 24 V AC)
V.24 interface: 1 x RJ11 socket, serial interface for device configuration
USB interface: 1 x USB to connect auto-configuration adapter ACA21-USB

Network size - length of cable

Twisted pair (TP): 0-100 m
Single mode fiber (SM) 9/125 µm: see SFP module M-FAST SFP-MM/LC and SFP module M-SFP-SX/LC
Single mode fiber (LH) 9/125 µm (long haul transceiver): see SFP FO module M-FAST SFP-SM+/LC
Multimode fiber (MM) 50/125 µm: see SFP module M-FAST SFP-MM/LC and SFP module M-SFP-SX/LC
Multimode fiber (MM) 62.5/125 µm: see SFP module M-FAST SFP-MM/LC and SFP module M-SFP-SX/LC

Network size - cascadibility

Line - / star topology: any
Ring structure (HIPER-Ring) quantity switches: 50 (reconfiguration time 0.3 sec.)

Power requirements

Operating Voltage: 100-240 VAC, 50-60 Hz
Power consumption: 35 W
Power output in BTU (IT)/h: 119
Redundancy functions: HIPER-Ring, MRP, MSTP, RSTP - IEEE802.1D-2004, MRP and RSTP gleichzeitig, Link Aggregation

Software

Switching: Disable Learning (hub functionality), Independent VLAN Learning, Fast Aging, Static Unicast/Multicast Address Entries, QoS / Port Prioritization (802.1D/p), TOS/DSCP Prioritization, Egress Broadcast Limiter per Port, Flow Control (802.3X), Jumbo Frames, VLAN (802.1Q), GARP VLAN Registration Protocol (GVRP), Double VLAN Tagging (QinQ), Voice VLAN, GARP Multicast Registration Protocol (GMRP), IGMP Snooping/Querier (v1/v2/v3)
Redundancy: Advanced Ring Configuration for MRP, HIPER-Ring (Manager), HIPER-Ring (Ring Switch), Fast HIPER-Ring, Link Aggregation with LACP, Media Redundancy Protocol (MRP) (IEC62439-2), Redundant Network Coupling, RSTP 802.1D-2004 (IEC62439-1), MSTP (802.1Q), RSTP Guards, RSTP over MRP
Management: Dual Software Image Support, TFTP, LLDP (802.1AB), LLDP-MED, SSHv1, SSHv2, V.24, HTTP, HTTPS, Traps, SNMP v1/v2/v3, Telnet
Diagnostics: Management Address Conflict Detection, Signal Contact, Device Status Indication, LEDs, Syslog, Port Monitoring with Auto-Disable, Link Flap Detection, RMON (1,2,3,9), Port Mirroring 1:1, System Information, Self-Tests on Cold Start, Copper Cable Test, SFP Management, Configuration Check Dialog
Configuration: AutoConfiguration Adapter ACA11 Limited Support (RS20/30/40, MS20/30), Automatic Configuration Undo (roll-back), BOOTP/DHCP Client with Auto-Configuration, DHCP Server: per Port, AutoConfiguration Adapter ACA21/22 (USB), HiDiscovery, DHCP Relay with Option 82, Command Line Interface (CLI), CLI Scripting, Full-featured MIB Support, Web-based Management, Context-sensitive Help
Security: IP-based Port Security, MAC-based Port Security, Port-based Access Control with 802.1X, Guest/unauthenticated VLAN, RADIUS VLAN Assignment, Multi-Client Authentication per Port, MAC Authentication Bypass, Access to Management restricted by VLAN, HTTPS Certificate Management, Restricted Management Access, Appropriate Use Banner, SNMP Logging, Local User Management, Remote Authentication via RADIUS
Time synchronisation: PTPv2 Transparent Clock two-step, PTPv2 Boundary Clock, Buffered Real Time Clock, SNTP Client, SNTP Server
Industrial Profiles: EtherNet/IP Protocol, PROFINET IO Protocol
Miscellaneous: PoE (802.3AF), PoE+ (802.3AT), PoE+ Manual Power Management, Manual Cable Crossing

Ambient conditions

Operating temperature: 0-+50 °C
Relative humidity (non-condensing): 10-95 %

Mechanical construction

Dimensions (W x H x D): 448 mm x 44 mm x 345 mm
Weight: 4500 g
Mounting: 19" control cabinet
Protection class: IP20

Mechanical stability

IEC 60068-2-6 vibration: 3.5 mm, 5–8.4 Hz, 10 cycles, 1 octave/min; 1 g, 8.4–150 Hz, 10 cycles, 1 octave/min
IEC 60068-2-27 shock: 15 g, 11 ms duration, 18 shocks

EMC interference immunity

EN 61000-4-2 electrostatic discharge (ESD): 4 kV contact discharge, 8 kV air discharge
EN 61000-4-3 electromagnetic field: 10 V/m (80-3000 MHz)
EN 61000-4-4 fast transients (burst): 2 kV power line, 4 kV data line
EN 61000-4-5 surge voltage: power line: 2 kV (line/earth), 1 kV (line/line), 4 kV data line
EN 61000-4-6 Conducted Immunity: 10 V (150 kHz-80 MHz)

EMC emitted immunity

EN 55022: EN 55022 Class A
FCC CFR47 Part 15: FCC 47CFR Part 15, Class A

Approvals

Safety of industrial control equipment: cUL 508
Safety of information technology equipment: cUL 60950-1

Scope of delivery and accessories

Accessories to Order Separately: Fast Ethernet SFP modules, Gigabit Ethernet SFP modules, autoConfiguration Adapter ACA21-USB, terminal cable, Industrial Hivision Network Management software
Scope of delivery: Device, terminal block for signal contact, 2 brackets with fasteningscrews (pre-assembled), housing feet - stick-on, non-heating appliance cable - Euro model
Variants
Item #
942030001
Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.78 Revision Date: 05-18-2020
Hirschmann Accessories - Selection Guide
Description: A wide range of system accessories that perfectly support industrial Ethernet and wireless solutions.
Version: English
Hirschmann Essentials Brochure
Description: Everything You Need to Build a Reliable Industrial Network. The Essentials Brochure provides you with a concise overview of the full range of Hirschmann standard products
Version: 2019-12
2D CAD Data - dxf
Description: 942030001_MACH104-16TX-PoEP_2d
Industrial Networking - Short Form Catalog
Description: Hirschmann Brand of Ethernet Switches, Wireless LAN, Security and Connectivity Products Sets the Standard for Quality, Reliability and Service
Version: 2017
EU Declaration of conformity
Version: 2019-06-18
Safety and general information sheet (English)
Description: The document “Safety and general information sheet” contains safety instructions and hyperlinks to our product pages where you can download the "User Manual Installation" necessary for the installation and operation of your device. The document also contains information for the first login (password).
Version: 09
Sicherheits- und Informationsblatt (Deutsch)
Description: The document “Safety and general information sheet” contains safety instructions and hyperlinks to our product pages where you can download the "User Manual Installation" necessary for the installation and operation of your device. The document also contains information for the first login (password).
Version: 09
Anwender-Handbuch Installation Industrial Ethernet Workgroup Switch MACH104-PoEP-Familie Full Gigabit (Deutsch)
Description: The “Installation” user manual contains a device description, safety instructions, and other information that you need to install the device before you begin with the configuration of the device.
Version: 10
User Manual Installation Industrial Ethernet Workgroup Switch MACH104-PoEP Full Gigabit Family (English)
Description: The “Installation” user manual contains a device description, safety instructions, and other information that you need to install the device before you begin with the configuration of the device.
Version: 10
IT -Security-Guide for managed Industrial Ethernet Switches with Classic Switch Software (English)
Description: The “Installation” user manual contains a device description, safety instructions, and other information that you need to install the device before you begin with the configuration of the device.
Version: Release 1.0 - 07/2015
IT-Security-Handbuch für managed Industrial Ethernet Switches mit Classic Switch Software (Deutsch)
Description: The “Installation” user manual contains a device description, safety instructions, and other information that you need to install the device before you begin with the configuration of the device.
Version: Release 1.0 - 07/2015
Manual Collection - Classic Switch Software Layer 2 Professional (L2P) 9.0 - Deutsch
Description: The manual collection contains the manuals for the software release in one document and therefore enables you to search for keywords over the manuals at once.
Version: 9.0
Manual Collection - Classic Switch Software Layer 2 Professional (L2P) 9.0 - English
Description: The manual collection contains the manuals for the software release in one document and therefore enables you to search for keywords over the manuals at once.
Version: 9.0
Software MACH104
Description: Software for all MACH104 switches - MIB files and issue list are included in the Zip file
Version: 09.1.01
Visio Stencils - MACH100 Family
Description: The zip file contains visio stencils for MACH100 switches.
No accessories are available for this product