Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

HDSB0020220PC - Indoor/Outdoor Hybrid Copper-Fiber Cable, OS2, 2 Breakout Fibers, #20-2c, CMP-OF

FX HYBRID INDOOR/OUTDOOR, OS2, BREAKOUT 3.0MM, 2 FIBERS, 02 x 20AWG, CMP-OF, 3.0MM SUB (1F X 900UM), BLACK JACKET

Part Number: HDSB0020220PC

Product Overview

Suitable Applications: Indoor/Outdoor

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber CountSubunit ColorSubunit Color 2
OS22YellowYellow
Fiber Color Coding: White
Buffer Specification
Buffer MaterialBuffer Diameter
PVC900 μm
Bulk Cable Weight: 47 lbs/1000ft

SubUnit Specifications

Fibers Per Subunit: 1
SubUnit Diameter: 0.118 in (3.0mm)

Jacket Specifications

Conductor Count: 2
Outer Jacket Material
Nominal Diameter
0.357 in (9.1mm)
Outer Jacket Color: Black
Number of Outer Jacket Ripcords: 1

Optical Characteristics

Mode Field Diameter: 9.2
Fiber Core Diameter: 8.2/125μm
Max Attenuation at 1310 nm: 0.5 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 1550 nm: 0.5 dB/km

Mechanical Characteristics

Mechanical Tests
DescriptionRequirement/Value
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term)15x Cable OD
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term)10x Cable OD
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term)135 N (600 lbf)
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term)40 N (180 lbf)

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: -40°C to +70°C
Installation Temp Range: 0°C to +60°C
Storage Temp Range: -40°C to +70°C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: Plenum
NEC/(UL) Specification: CMP-OF
Telecommunications Standards: ICEA S-120-742
REACH: Complies
RoHS: Complies

History

Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.12 Revision Date: 10-28-2019
No documents exists.
No accessories are available for this product