Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

HD4B0020212RC - Indoor/Outdoor Hybrid Copper-Fiber Cable, OM4, 2 Breakout Fibers, #12-2c, CL3R-OF

FX HYBRID INDOOR/OUTDOOR, OM4, BREAKOUT 3.0MM, 2 FIBERS, 02 x 12AWG, CL3R-OF, 3.0MM SUB (1F X 900UM), BLACK JACKET

Part Number: HD4B0020212RC

Product Overview

Suitable Applications: Indoor/Outdoor

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber CountSubunit ColorSubunit Color 2
OM42Erika VioletErika Violet
Fiber Color Coding: White
Buffer Specification
Buffer MaterialBuffer Diameter
PVC900 μm
Bulk Cable Weight: 98 lbs/1000ft

SubUnit Specifications

Fibers Per Subunit: 1
SubUnit Diameter: 0.118 in (3.0mm)

Jacket Specifications

Conductor Count: 2
Outer Jacket Material
Nominal Diameter
0.402 in (10.2mm)
Outer Jacket Color: Black
Number of Outer Jacket Ripcords: 1

Optical Characteristics

Fiber Core Diameter: 50/125μm
Max Attenuation at 1300 nm: 1.0 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 850 nm: 3.0 dB/km

Mechanical Characteristics

Mechanical Tests
DescriptionRequirement/Value
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term)15x Cable OD
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term)10x Cable OD
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term)135 N (600 lbf)
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term)40 N (180 lbf)

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: -40°C to +70°C
Installation Temp Range: -10°C to +60°C
Storage Temp Range: -40°C to +70°C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: Riser
NEC/(UL) Specification: CL3R-OF
Telecommunications Standards: ICEA S-120-742
REACH: Complies
RoHS: Complies

History

Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.12 Revision Date: 10-28-2019
No documents exists.
No accessories are available for this product