Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

GUXTF04 - Universal tight buffered OFC: GLASS YARNS (impr. rodent protection) LSZH jacket CPR Dca. 4f SM OS2 G.657.A2.

Universal (Indoor/Outdoor) tight buffered optical fiber cable with glass yarns as strength member and improved rodent protection with Low Smoke Zero Halogen outer jacket. CPR Euroclass Dca. 4 fibers SM OS2 G.657.A2.

Product Overview

Construction Type: Distribution
Environmental Space: Indoor/Outdoor - Euroclass Dca
Suitable Applications: For outdoor and indoor use in structured (data) wiring systems such as industrial backbone, campus backbone, building backbone (riser) and/or horizontal cabling. For outdoor and indoor use in networks for industrial, telecom, cable TV and/or broadcast. Support all computer network applications such as FDDI, Gigabit Ethernet and ATM. Not suitable for blown installation.

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber Grade acc. ITU-TFiber Count
OS2G.657A24
Fiber Color Coding: TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue, Orange, Green, Brown
Fiber Color Coding 2: Europe coding (Gxxxxxx.0): Red, Natural, Yellow, Blue
Buffer Specification
Fiber TypeBuffer ConstructionBuffer MaterialBuffer Diameter
OS2TightLSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (Flame Retardant)0.9 mm
Cable Core Water Tight: Yes
Cable Core Water Blocking: Waterblocking Glass Yarns
Bulk Cable Weight: 44 kg/km

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets: Single Jacket
Type of Armor: Non-Armored

Outer Jacket Specifications

Outer Jacket
MaterialNominal DiameterRipcord
LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (Flame Retardant)7.0 mm0
Table Notes: Standard color: Orange. Available colors: Orange, Yellow, Turquoise, Erika Violet, Red, Blue, Green, Brown, Violet, Pink, Grey, White, Black, Lime Green

Optical Characteristics

Fiber Core Diameter: 9 µm
Max. Attenuation at 1310 nm: 0.50 dB/km
Max. Attenuation at 1550 nm: 0.30 dB/km
Max. Attenuation at 1625 nm: 0.51 dB/km

Mechanical Characteristics

Mechanical Tests
DescriptionTested StandardRequirement/ValueAccording to Family Specification
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E6140 mmIEC 60794-2-20
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E1170 mmIEC 60794-2-20
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E1440 N (99 lbf)IEC 60794-2-20
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Installation (Short Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E35 kN/mIEC 60794-2-20
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Operation (Long Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E33 kN/mIEC 60794-2-20

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: -30 °C to +70 °C
Installation Temp Range: -5 °C to +50 °C
Storage Temp Range: -30 °C to +70 °C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: Non-UL Rated
IEC Flammability: IEC 60332-1-2
Reaction to Fire - Bundle Flame Test: IEC 60332-3-24
IEC 60754-1 - Halogen Amount: Zero
IEC 60754-2 - Halogen Acid Gas Amount - Max. Conductivity: 10 µS/mm
IEC 60754-2 - Halogen Acid Gas Amount - Min. pH: 4.3
IEC 61034-2 - Smoke Density Min. Transmittance: 60%
CPR Euroclass: Dca-s1,d1,a1
REACH: Compliant
ISO/IEC Compliance: IEC 60794
EU Directive 2011/65/EU (RoHS 2): Compliant
UV/ Sunlight Protection: Yes

History

Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.53 Revision Date: 07-19-2021
Fiber_Cable_Installation_Guide_202009.pdf
Fiber Properties EMEA 2020-09.pdf
No accessories are available for this product