Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

GUVNA12 - Indoor/Outdoor Central Loose Tube 12 Fibers G657A1-OS2


Universal (Indoor/Outdoor) extra-Rodent Protection Central Loose Tube Optical Cable 12 x 9/125-G657A1-OS2 A/I-DQ(ZN)BH

Construction Type: Central Loose Tube

Product Overview

Environmental Space: Indoor/Outdoor - Euroclass Dca
Suitable Applications: For outdoor and indoor use in structured (data) wiring systems such as campus backbone, building backbone (riser) and/or horizontal cabling. Support all computer network applications such as FDDI, Gigabit Ethernet and ATM. Suitable for direct burial. Easy to install in ducts, tunnels and trenches.

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber Grade acc. ITU-TFiber CountSubunit ColorSubunit Color 2
OS2G657A112TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): NaturalEurope coding (Gxxxxxx.0): Natural
Fiber Color Coding: TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet, Pink, Aqua
Fiber Color Coding 2: Europe coding (Gxxxxxx.0): Red, Natural, Yellow, Blue, Green, Violet, Brown, Black, Orange, Aqua, Pink, White
Cable Core Water Tight: Yes
Cable Core Water Blocking: Waterblocking Glass Yarns
Bulk Cable Weight: 67 kg/km

SubUnit Specifications

Number of Active Subunits: 1
Number of Subunit Positions: 1
Fibers Per Subunit: 12
SubUnit Diameter: 3.3 mm
SubUnit Waterblocking: Gel Filled

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets: Single Jacket
Type of Armor: Non-Armored
Outer Jacket Material
MaterialNominal DiameterRipcord
LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen7.8 mm0

Optical Characteristics

Fiber Core Diameter: 9 µm
Max Attenuation at 1310 nm: 0.39 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 1550 nm: 0.24 dB/km

Mechanical Characteristics

Mechanical Tests
DescriptionTested StandardRequirement/ValueAccording to Family Specification
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E6156 mmIEC 60794-3-10
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E1178 mmIEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E14000 N (899 lbf)IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E11300 N (292 lbf)IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Installation (Short Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E315 kN/mIEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Operation (Long Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E37.5 kN/mIEC 60794-3-10

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: -30 °C to +70 °C
Installation Temp Range: -5 °C to +50 °C
Storage Temp Range: -30 °C to +70 °C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: Non-UL Rated
ISO/IEC Flammability: IEC 60332-1-2
CPR Euroclass: Dca-s2,d1,a1
REACH: Compliant
ISO/IEC Compliance: IEC 60794
EU Directive 2011/65/EU (ROHS II): Compliant
UV/ Sunlight Protection: yes

History

Variants
Item #ColorLength
GUVNA12.012100Black2,100 m
Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.33 Revision Date: 10-11-2019
PDF_189559.pdf
No accessories are available for this product