Catalog Home
Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

GURA206 - Indoor/Outdoor Central Loose Tube 06 Fibers OM2


Universal (Indoor/Outdoor) extra-Rodent Protection Central Loose Tube Optical Cable 06 x 50/125-OM2 A/I-DQ(ZN)BH

Product Overview

Construction Type: Central Loose Tube
Environmental Space: Indoor/Outdoor - Euroclass Dca
Suitable Applications: For outdoor and indoor use in structured (data) wiring systems such as campus backbone, building backbone (riser) and/or horizontal cabling. Support all computer network applications such as FDDI, Gigabit Ethernet and ATM. Easy to install in ducts, tunnels and trenches. Not Recommended for direct burial.

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber CountSubunit ColorSubunit Color 2
OM26TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): NaturalEurope coding (Gxxxxxx.0): Natural
Fiber Type: OM2
Fiber Count: 6
Fiber Color Coding: TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White
Fiber Color Coding 2: Europe coding (Gxxxxxx.0): Red, Natural, Yellow, Blue, Green, Violet
Buffer Specification
Fiber Type
OM2
Cable Core Water Blocking: Waterblocking Glass Yarns
Bulk Cable Weight: 56 kg/km

SubUnit Specifications

SubUnit Diameter: 0.130 in (3.3 mm)
SubUnit Waterblocking: Gel Filled

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets: Single Jacket
Type of Armor: Non-Armored
Outer Jacket Material
MaterialNominal DiameterNominal Wall ThicknessRipcord
LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen7.1 mm1 mm0

Optical Characteristics

Fiber Core Diameter: 50 µm
Max Attenuation at 1300 nm: 1.0 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 850 nm: 2.9 dB/km

Mechanical Characteristics

Min Bend Radius During Installation: 142 mm
Min Bend Radius During Operation: 71 mm
Max Tensile Strength During Installation: 2500 N (562 lbf)
Max Tensile Strength During Operation: 830 N (187 lbf)

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: -30 °C to +70 °C
Installation Temp Range: -5 °C to +50 °C
Storage Temp Range: -30 °C to +70 °C

Tensile Strength

Max Tensile Strength During Inst - Test Standard: IEC 60794-1-21-E1
Max Tensile Strength During Operation - Test Standard: IEC 60794-1-21-E1

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: Non-UL Rated
CPR Euroclass: Dca-s2,d1,a1
REACH: Compliant
ISO/IEC Compliance: IEC 60794
EU Directive 2011/65/EU (ROHS II): Compliant
UV/ Sunlight Protection: yes

History

Variants
Item #ColorLength
GURA206.002100Orange2,100 m
GURA206.004100Orange4,100 m
GURA206.K04100Orange4,100 m
Application_Note_Fiber_Optic_Cable_Installlation_Original_96290.pdf
Optical Fiber Cable Catalog_CA_INCA_BDC_0614_E_EMEA_LowRes_Original_56524.pdf
PDF_189559.pdf
No accessories are available for this product