Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

GUMVI04 - Indoor/Outdoor Distribution Steel Wire Braid Armour 04 Fibers G657B3

Universal (Indoor/Outdoor) Steel Wire Braid Armour Mini Breakout Tight Optical Cable 04 x 09/125-G657B3 A/I-VQ(ZN)H(SR)H

Construction Type: Distribution

Product Overview

Environmental Space: Indoor/Outdoor - Euroclass B2ca
Suitable Applications: Structured (premises) wiring systems: campus and/or building backbone (riser) and/or horizontal cabling. Support all computer network applications such as FDDI, Gigabit Ethernet and ATM Easy to install in ducts, tunnels and trenches.

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber Count
4
Fiber Color Coding: TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue, Orange, Green, Brown
Fiber Color Coding 2: Europe coding (Gxxxxxx.0): Red, Natural, Yellow, Blue
Buffer Specification
Buffer ConstructionBuffer MaterialBuffer Diameter
TightLSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen0.9 mm
Cable Core Water Tight: No
Cable Core Water Blocking: Waterblocking Glass Yarns
Bulk Cable Weight: 108 kg/km

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets: Single Jacket
Type of Armor: Steel Wire Braid
Outer Jacket Material
MaterialNominal DiameterRipcord
LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen9.5 mm0

Optical Characteristics

Fiber Core Diameter: 9 µm
Max Attenuation at 1310 nm: 0.4 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 1550 nm: 0.26 dB/km

Mechanical Characteristics

Mechanical Tests
DescriptionTested StandardRequirement/ValueAccording to Family Specification
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E6190 mmIEC 60794-2-20
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E11142.5 mmIEC 60794-2-20
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E11080 N (243 lbf)IEC 60794-2-20
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Installation (Short Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E310 kN/mIEC 60794-2-20
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Operation (Long Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E38 kN/mIEC 60794-2-20

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: -30 °C to +70 °C
Installation Temp Range: -5 °C to +50 °C
Storage Temp Range: -30 °C to +70 °C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: Non-UL Rated
ISO/IEC Flammability: IEC 60332-1-2
Reaction to Fire - Bundle Flame Test: IEC 60332-3-22
CPR Euroclass: B2ca-s1,d1,a1
REACH: Compliant
ISO/IEC Compliance: IEC 60794
EU Directive 2011/65/EU (ROHS II): Compliant
UV/ Sunlight Protection: yes

History

Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.7 Revision Date: 07-25-2019
PDF_189559.pdf
No accessories are available for this product