Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

GUMTI24 - Indoor/Outdoor Distribution 24 Fibers G657B3-OS2


Universal (Indoor/Outdoor) Mini Breakout Tight Optical Cable 24 x 9/125-G657B3 I-V(ZN)H

Construction Type: Distribution

Product Overview

Environmental Space: Indoor/Outdoor - Euroclass Dca
Suitable Applications: For outdoor and indoor use in structured (data) wiring systems such as industrial backbone, campus backbone, building backbone (riser) and/or horizontal cabling. For outdoor and indoor use in networks for industrial, telecom, cable TV and/or broadcast. Support all computer network applications such as FDDI, Gigabit Ethernet and ATM. Not suitable for blown installation.

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber Grade acc. ITU-TFiber Count
G657B324
Fiber Color Coding: TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet, Pink, Aqua. With Ringmark: BL, OR, GR, BR, GY, WT, RD, BK, YL, VT, PK, AQ
Fiber Color Coding 2: Europe coding (Gxxxxxx.0): Red, Natural, Yellow, Blue, Green, Violet, Brown, Black, Orange, Aqua, Pink, White. With Ringmark: RD, NA, YL, BL, GR, VT, BR, BK, OR, AQ, PK, WT
Buffer Specification
Buffer ConstructionBuffer MaterialBuffer Diameter
TightLSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen0.9 mm
Cable Core Water Tight: Yes
Cable Core Water Blocking: Waterblocking Glass Yarns
Bulk Cable Weight: 80 kg/km

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets: Single Jacket
Type of Armor: Non-Armored

Outer Jacket

Outer Jacket Material
MaterialNominal DiameterRipcord
LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (Flame Retardant)9.6 mm0

Optical Characteristics

Fiber Core Diameter: 9 µm
Max Attenuation at 1310 nm: 0.50 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 1550 nm: 0.30 dB/km

Mechanical Characteristics

Mechanical Tests
DescriptionTested StandardRequirement/ValueAccording to Family Specification
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E6192 mmIEC 60794-2-20
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E1196 mmIEC 60794-2-20
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E1650 N (146 lbf)IEC 60794-2-20
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Installation (Short Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E35 kN/mIEC 60794-2-20
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Operation (Long Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E33 kN/mIEC 60794-2-20

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: -30 °C to +70 °C
Installation Temp Range: -5 °C to +50 °C
Storage Temp Range: -30 °C to +70 °C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: Non-UL Rated
IEC Flammability: IEC 60332-1-2
CPR Euroclass: Dca-s1,d1,a1
REACH: Compliant
IEC Compliance: IEC 60794
EU Directive 2011/65/EU (ROHS II): Compliant
UV/ Sunlight Protection: yes

History

Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.21 Revision Date: 07-31-2020
Fiber Properties EMEA 20180309.pdf
No accessories are available for this product