Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

GUMTI02 - Indoor/Outdoor Distribution 02 Fibers G657B3


Universal (Indoor/Outdoor) Mini Breakout Tight Optical Cable 02 x 9/125-G657B3 I-V(ZN)H

Construction Type: Distribution

Product Overview

Environmental Space: Indoor/Outdoor - Euroclass Dca
Suitable Applications: Structured (premises) wiring systems: campus and/or building backbone (riser) and/or horizontal cabling. Support all computer network applications such as FDDI, Gigabit Ethernet and ATM Easy to install in ducts, tunnels and trenches. Not recommended for direct burial.

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber Grade acc. ITU-TFiber Count
G657B32
Fiber Color Coding: TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue, Orange
Fiber Color Coding 2: Europe coding (Gxxxxxx.0): Red, Natural
Buffer Specification
Buffer ConstructionBuffer MaterialBuffer Diameter
TightLSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen0.9 mm
Cable Core Water Tight: Yes
Cable Core Water Blocking: Waterblocking Glass Yarns
Bulk Cable Weight: 25 kg/km

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets: Single Jacket
Type of Armor: Non-Armored
Outer Jacket Material
MaterialNominal DiameterRipcord
LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen5.4 mm0

Optical Characteristics

Fiber Core Diameter: 9 µm
Max Attenuation at 1310 nm: 0.4 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 1550 nm: 0.26 dB/km

Mechanical Characteristics

Mechanical Tests
DescriptionTested StandardRequirement/ValueAccording to Family Specification
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E6108 mmIEC 60794-2-20
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E1154 mmIEC 60794-2-20
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E1400 N (90 lbf)IEC 60794-2-20
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Installation (Short Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E35 kN/mIEC 60794-2-20
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Operation (Long Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E33 kN/mIEC 60794-2-20

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: -30 °C to +70 °C
Installation Temp Range: -5 °C to +50 °C
Storage Temp Range: -30 °C to +70 °C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: Non-UL Rated
ISO/IEC Flammability: IEC 60332-1-2
CPR Euroclass: Dca-s1,d1,a1
REACH: Compliant
ISO/IEC Compliance: IEC 60794
EU Directive 2011/65/EU (ROHS II): Compliant
UV/ Sunlight Protection: yes

History

Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.7 Revision Date: 11-07-2019
PDF_189559.pdf
No accessories are available for this product