Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

GUHAI04 - Indoor/Outdoor Double Jacket Central Loose Tube Steel Wire Braid Armour 04 Fibers G657B3


Universal (Indoor/Outdoor) Steel Wire Braid Armour Rodent Protection Double Jacket Central Loose Tube Optical Cable 04 x 9/125-G657B3 A-DQ(ZN)H(SR)H

Construction Type: Central Loose Tube

Product Overview

Environmental Space: Indoor/Outdoor
Suitable Applications: For outdoor and indoor use in structured (data) wiring systems such as campus backbone, building backbone (riser) and/or horizontal cabling. Support all computer network applications such as FDDI, Gigabit Ethernet and ATM. Easy to install in ducts, tunnels and trenches. Suitable for direct burial.

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber Grade acc. ITU-TFiber CountSubunit ColorSubunit Color 2
G657B34TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): NaturalEurope coding (Gxxxxxx.0): Natural
Fiber Color Coding: TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue, Orange, Green, Brown
Fiber Color Coding 2: Europe coding (Gxxxxxx.0): Red, Natural, Yellow, Blue
Cable Core Water Tight: Yes
Cable Core Water Blocking: Waterblocking Glass Yarns
Bulk Cable Weight: 127 kg/km

SubUnit Specifications

Number of Active Subunits: 1
Number of Subunit Positions: 1
Fibers Per Subunit: 4
SubUnit Diameter: 3.3 mm
SubUnit Waterblocking: Gel Filled

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets: Double Jacket
Type of Armor: Steel Wire Braid
Nominal Diameter@InnerJacket1: 5.8 mm
Material@InnerJacket1: LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen
Outer Jacket Material
MaterialNominal DiameterRipcord
LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen10.0 mm0

Optical Characteristics

Fiber Core Diameter: 9 µm
Max Attenuation at 1310 nm: 0.4 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 1550 nm: 0.26 dB/km

Mechanical Characteristics

Mechanical Tests
DescriptionTested StandardRequirement/ValueAccording to Family Specification
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E6200 mmIEC 60794-3-10
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E11200 mmIEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E11250 N (281 lbf)IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E1420 N (94 lbf)IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Installation (Short Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E322 kN/mIEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Operation (Long Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E311 kN/mIEC 60794-3-10

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: -30 °C to +70 °C
Installation Temp Range: -5 °C to +50 °C
Storage Temp Range: -30 °C to +70 °C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: Non-UL Rated
ISO/IEC Flammability: IEC 60332-1-2
Reaction to Fire - Bundle Flame Test: IEC 60332-3-25
REACH: Compliant
ISO/IEC Compliance: IEC 60794
EU Directive 2011/65/EU (ROHS II): Compliant
UV/ Sunlight Protection: yes

History

Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.2 Revision Date: 10-18-2019
PDF_189559.pdf
No accessories are available for this product