Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

GUBTI02 - Indoor/Outdoor Breakout 04 Fibers G657B3

Universal (Indoor/Outdoor) Breakout Tight Optical Cable 04 x 9/125-G657B3 A/I-VQ(ZN)HH

Construction Type: Breakout

Product Overview

Environmental Space: Indoor/Outdoor - Euroclass B2ca
Suitable Applications: For outdoor and indoor use in structured (data) wiring systems such as campus backbone. For outdoor and indoor use in networks for Telecom, Cable TV and/ or Broadcast. Easy to install in ducts, tunnels and trenches. Suitable for direct burial (crush ≤ 400 N/cm)

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber Grade acc. ITU-TFiber CountSubunit ColorSubunit Color 2
G657B32TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue, OrangeEurope coding (Gxxxxxx.0):Yellow
Fiber Color Coding: TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue
Fiber Color Coding 2: Europe coding (Gxxxxxx.0): Yellow
Buffer Specification
Buffer ConstructionBuffer MaterialBuffer Diameter
TightLSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen0.9 mm
Central Strength Member: GRP
Cable Core Water Tight: Yes
Cable Core Water Blocking: Waterblocking Aramid Yarns
Bulk Cable Weight: 42 kg/km

SubUnit Specifications

Number of Active Subunits: 2
Number of Subunit Positions: 4
Fibers Per Subunit: 1
SubUnit Diameter: 2.1 mm
SubUnit Waterblocking: Waterblocking Aramid Yarns

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets: Single Jacket
Type of Armor: Non-Armored
Outer Jacket Material
MaterialNominal DiameterRipcord
LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen7.2 mm1

Optical Characteristics

Fiber Core Diameter: 9 µm
Max Attenuation at 1310 nm: 0.4 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 1550 nm: 0.26 dB/km

Mechanical Characteristics

Mechanical Tests
DescriptionTested StandardRequirement/ValueAccording to Family Specification
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E6144 mmIEC 60794-2-20
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E1172 mmIEC 60794-2-20
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term)420 N (94 lbf)IEC 60794-2-20
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E1
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Installation (Short Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E35 kN/mIEC 60794-2-20
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Operation (Long Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E33 kN/mIEC 60794-2-20

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: -30 °C to +70 °C
Installation Temp Range: -5 °C to +50 °C
Storage Temp Range: -30 °C to +70 °C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: Non-UL Rated
ISO/IEC Flammability: IEC 60332-1-2
CPR Euroclass: B2ca-s1,d1,a1
REACH: Compliant
ISO/IEC Compliance: IEC 60794
EU Directive 2011/65/EU (ROHS II): Compliant
UV/ Sunlight Protection: yes

History

Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.2 Revision Date: 10-18-2019
PDF_189559.pdf
No accessories are available for this product