Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

GPRJ808 - Outdoor Loose Tube 108 Fibers G652D/G657A1-OS2

Outdoor Dry Core Rodent Protection Multi Loose Tube Optical Cable 108 x 9/125-G652D/G657A1-OS2 A-DQ(ZN)2YB2Y

Construction Type: Multi Loose Tube

Product Overview

Environmental Space: Outdoor
Suitable Applications: For outdoor use in structured (data) wiring systems such as campus backbone. For outdoor use in networks for telecom, cable TV and/or broadcast. Easy to install in ducts, tunnels and trenches and/or tubes.

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber Grade acc. ITU-TFiber CountSubunit Color
OS2G652D & G657A1108TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White, Red, Black, Yellow
Fiber Color Coding: TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet, Pink, Aqua
Central Strength Member: GRP
Cable Core Water Tight: Yes
Cable Core Water Blocking: Waterblocking Tape
Bulk Cable Weight: 201 kg/km

SubUnit Specifications

Number of Active Subunits: 9
Number of Subunit Positions: 12
Fibers Per Subunit: 12
SubUnit Diameter: 1.9 mm
SubUnit Waterblocking: Gel Filled

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets: Single Jacket
Type of Armor: Non-Armored
Color@InnerJacket1: Black
Material@InnerJacket1: HDPE - High Density Polyethylene
Outer Jacket Material
MaterialColorNominal DiameterRipcord
HDPE - High Density PolyethyleneBlack15.1 mm1

Optical Characteristics

Fiber Core Diameter: 9 µm
Max Attenuation at 1310 nm: 0.39 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 1550 nm: 0.24 dB/km

Mechanical Characteristics

Mechanical Tests
DescriptionTested StandardRequirement/ValueAccording to Family Specification
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E6302 mmIEC 60794-3-10
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E11302 mmIEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E17800 N (1754 lbf)IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E12600 N (585 lbf)IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Installation (Short Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E315 kN/m
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Operation (Long Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E37.5 kN/mIEC 60794-3-10
Cable Impact ResistanceIEC 60794-1-21-E410 J, 300 mm Radius, 3 CyclesIEC 60794-3-10
Cable Torsion ResistanceIEC 60794-1-21-E7180°, 2 m, 10 cyclesIEC 60794-3-10

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: -30 °C to +75 °C
Installation Temp Range: -5 °C to +60 °C
Storage Temp Range: -30 °C to +75 °C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: Non-UL Rated
REACH: Compliant
ISO/IEC Compliance: IEC 60794
EU Directive 2011/65/EU (ROHS II): Compliant
UV/ Sunlight Protection: yes

History

Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.8 Revision Date: 07-25-2019
PDF_189559.pdf
No accessories are available for this product