Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

GOWB824 - Outdoor Double Jacket Central Loose Tube Steel Wire Armour 24 Fibers G652D/G657A1-OS2


Outdoor Steel Wire Armour Double Jacket Central Loose Tube Optical Cable 24 x 9/125-G652D/G657A1-OS2 A-DQ(ZN)2Y(SR)2Y

Construction Type: Central Loose Tube

Product Overview

Environmental Space: Outdoor
Suitable Applications: For outdoor use in structured (data) wiring systems such as industrial backbone, campus backbone, building backbone (riser) and/or horizontal cabling. For outdoor use in networks for industrial, telecom, cable TV and/or broadcast. Suitable for direct burial and/or in ducts, tunnels and trenches.

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber Grade acc. ITU-TFiber CountSubunit ColorSubunit Color 2
OS2G652D & G657A124TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): NaturalEurope coding (Gxxxxxx.0): Natural
Fiber Color Coding: TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet, Pink, Aqua. With Ringmark: BL, OR, GR, BR, GY, WT, RD, BK, YL, VT, PK, AQ
Fiber Color Coding 2: Europe coding (Gxxxxxx.0): Red, Natural, Yellow, Blue, Green, Violet, Brown, Black, Orange, Aqua, Pink, White. With Ringmark: RD, NA, YL, BL, GR, VT, BR, BK, OR, AQ, PK, WT
Cable Core Water Tight: Yes
Cable Core Water Blocking: Waterblocking Glass Yarns
Bulk Cable Weight: 268 kg/km

SubUnit Specifications

Number of Active Subunits: 1
Number of Subunit Positions: 1
SubUnit Diameter: 4.2 mm
SubUnit Waterblocking: Gel Filled

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets: Double Jacket
Type of Armor: Steel Wire
Nominal Diameter@InnerJacket1: 8.7 mm
Material@InnerJacket1: PE - Polyethylene
Outer Jacket Material
MaterialColorNominal DiameterRipcord
PE - PolyethyleneBlack13.5 mm1

Optical Characteristics

Fiber Core Diameter: 9 µm
Max Attenuation at 1310 nm: 0.39 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 1550 nm: 0.24 dB/km

Mechanical Characteristics

Mechanical Tests
DescriptionTested StandardRequirement/ValueAccording to Family Specification
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E6270 mmIEC 60794-3-10
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E11135 mmIEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E13750 N (843 lbf)IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E11250 N (281 lbf)IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Installation (Short Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E322 kN/mIEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Operation (Long Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E311 kN/mIEC 60794-3-10

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: -30 °C to +70 °C
Installation Temp Range: -5 °C to +50 °C
Storage Temp Range: -30 °C to +70 °C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: Non-UL Rated
REACH: Compliant
ISO/IEC Compliance: IEC 60794
EU Directive 2011/65/EU (ROHS II): Compliant
UV/ Sunlight Protection: yes

History

Variants
Item #ColorLength
GOWB824.002100Black2,100 m
Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.79 Revision Date: 11-01-2019
Application_Note_Fiber_Optic_Cable_Installlation_Original_96290.pdf
Optical Fiber Cable Catalog_CA_INCA_BDC_0614_E_EMEA_LowRes_Original_56524.pdf
PDF_189559.pdf
No accessories are available for this product