Catalog Home
Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

GOSB124 - Outdoor Central Loose Tube 24 Fibers OM1


Outdoor Rodent Protection Central Loose Tube Optical Cable 24 x 62.5/125-OM1 A-DQ(ZN)B2Y

Product Overview

Construction Type: Central Loose Tube
Environmental Space: Outdoor
Suitable Applications: For outdoor use in structured (data) wiring systems such as campus backbone. For outdoor use in networks for telecom, cable TV and/or broadcast. Suitable for direct burial. Easy to install in ducts, tunnels and trenches.

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber CountSubunit ColorSubunit Color 2
OM124TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): NaturalEurope coding (Gxxxxxx.0): Natural
Fiber Type: OM1
Fiber Count: 24
Fiber Color Coding: TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet, Pink, Aqua. With Ringmark: BL, OR, GR, BR, GY, WT, RD, BK, YL, VT, PK, AQ
Fiber Color Coding 2: Europe coding (Gxxxxxx.0): Red, Natural, Yellow, Blue, Green, Violet, Brown, Black, Orange, Aqua, Pink, White. With Ringmark: RD, NA, YL, BL, GR, VT, BR, BK, OR, AQ, PK, WT
Buffer Specification
Fiber Type
OM1
Cable Core Water Blocking: Waterblocking Glass Yarns
Bulk Cable Weight: 66 kg/km

SubUnit Specifications

SubUnit Diameter: 0.165 in (4.2 mm)
SubUnit Waterblocking: Gel Filled

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets: Single Jacket
Type of Armor: Non-Armored
Outer Jacket Material
MaterialColorNominal DiameterNominal Wall ThicknessRipcord
PE - PolyethyleneBlack8.7 mm1.25 mm0

Optical Characteristics

Fiber Core Diameter: 62.5 µm
Max Attenuation at 1300 nm: 1.2 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 850 nm: 3.4 dB/km

Mechanical Characteristics

Min Bend Radius During Installation: 174 mm
Min Bend Radius During Operation: 87 mm
Max Tensile Strength During Installation: 3750 N (843 lbf)
Max Tensile Strength During Operation: 1250 N (281 lbf)

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: -30 °C to +70 °C
Installation Temp Range: -5 °C to +50 °C
Storage Temp Range: -30 °C to +70 °C

Tensile Strength

Max Tensile Strength During Inst - Test Standard: IEC 60794-1-21-E1
Max Tensile Strength During Operation - Test Standard: IEC 60794-1-21-E1

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: Non-UL Rated
REACH: Compliant
ISO/IEC Compliance: IEC 60794
EU Directive 2011/65/EU (ROHS II): Compliant
UV/ Sunlight Protection: yes

History

Variants
Item #ColorLength
GOSB124.002100Black2,100 m
Application_Note_Fiber_Optic_Cable_Installlation_Original_96290.pdf
Optical Fiber Cable Catalog_CA_INCA_BDC_0614_E_EMEA_LowRes_Original_56524.pdf
PDF_189559.pdf
No accessories are available for this product