Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

GNMTA02 - Outdoor Tactical 02 Fibers G657A1-OS2

Outdoor Tactical Tight Optical Cable 02 x 9/125-G657A1-OS2 A/I-VQ(ZN)11Y

Construction Type: Tactical

Product Overview

Environmental Space: Indoor/Outdoor
Suitable Applications: These metal-free mobile cables have been designed for de-spooling and re-spooling repeatedly. Support computer network applications such as FDDI, Gigabit Ethernet and ATM. Easy to install. Not recommended for direct burial.

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber Grade acc. ITU-TFiber Count
OS2G657A12
Fiber Color Coding: TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue, Orange
Fiber Color Coding 2: Europe coding (Gxxxxxx.0): Red, Natural
Buffer Specification
Fiber TypeBuffer ConstructionBuffer MaterialBuffer Diameter
OS2TightPA - Polyamide0.9 mm
Cable Core Water Tight: Yes
Cable Core Water Blocking: Waterblocking Aramid Yarns
Bulk Cable Weight: 26 kg/km

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets: Single Jacket
Type of Armor: Non-Armored
Outer Jacket Material
MaterialColorNominal DiameterRipcord
PUR - PolyurethaneBlack5.4 mm1

Optical Characteristics

Fiber Core Diameter: 9 µm
Max Attenuation at 1310 nm: 0.39 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 1550 nm: 0.24 dB/km

Mechanical Characteristics

Mechanical Tests
DescriptionTested StandardRequirement/ValueAccording to Family Specification
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E643.2 mm
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E1121.6 mm
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E1400 N (90 lbf)
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Installation (Short Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E35 kN/mIEC 60794-2-20
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Operation (Long Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E33 kN/mIEC 60794-2-20

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: -55 °C to +85 °C
Installation Temp Range: -15 °C to +50 °C
Storage Temp Range: -30 °C to +70 °C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: Non-UL Rated
REACH: Compliant
ISO/IEC Compliance: IEC 60794
EU Directive 2011/65/EU (ROHS II): Compliant
UV/ Sunlight Protection: yes

History

Variants
Item #ColorLength
GNMTA02.002100Black2,100 m
Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.47 Revision Date: 10-14-2019
PDF_189559.pdf
No accessories are available for this product