Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

GMRTF12 - Outdoor Heavy Duty Tactical 12 Fibers G657A2-OS2

Outdoor Heavy Duty Rodent Protection Tactical Optical Cable 12 x 9/125-G657A2-OS2 A/I-V(ZN)11Y(ZN)11Y

Construction Type: Tactical

Product Overview

Environmental Space: Indoor/Outdoor
Suitable Applications: For outdoor and indoor use. These metal-free tactical cables have been designed for de-spooling and re-spooling repeatedly. Support all computer network applications such as FDDI, Gigabit Ethernet and ATM Easy to install. Not Recommended for direct burial. Core bonded Polyurethane inner and outer jacket providing simple installation. Glass-rovings between inner and outer jacket for improved mechanical strength.

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber Grade acc. ITU-TFiber Count
OS2G657A2 & G657B212
Fiber Color Coding: TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet, Pink, Aqua.
Fiber Color Coding 2: Europe coding (Gxxxxxx.0): Red, Natural, Yellow, Blue, Green, Violet, Brown, Black, Orange, Aqua, Pink, White.
Buffer Specification
Fiber TypeBuffer ConstructionBuffer MaterialBuffer Diameter
OS2TightPA - Polyamide0.9 mm
Cable Core Water Tight: Yes
Cable Core Water Blocking: Waterblocking Aramid Yarns + Glass Yarns
Bulk Cable Weight: 103 kg/km

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets: Double Jacket
Type of Armor: Non-Armored
Nominal Diameter: 8.2 mm
Material: PUR - Polyurethane
Outer Jacket Material
MaterialColorNominal DiameterRipcord
PUR - PolyurethaneBlack10.9 mm0

Optical Characteristics

Fiber Core Diameter: 9 µm
Max Attenuation at 1310 nm: 0.4 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 1550 nm: 0.26 dB/km

Mechanical Characteristics

Mechanical Tests
DescriptionTested StandardRequirement/ValueAccording to Family Specification
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E687.2 mm
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E1143.6 mm
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E11030 N (232 lbf)IEC 60794-2-20
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Installation (Short Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E35 kN/mIEC 60794-2-20
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Operation (Long Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E33 kN/mIEC 60794-2-20

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: -55 °C to +85 °C
Installation Temp Range: -5 °C to +50 °C
Storage Temp Range: -70 °C to +85 °C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: Non-UL Rated
REACH: Compliant
ISO/IEC Compliance: IEC 60794
EU Directive 2011/65/EU (ROHS II): Compliant
UV/ Sunlight Protection: yes

History

Variants
Item #ColorLength
GMRTF12.005100Black5,100 m
Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.67 Revision Date: 01-31-2020
PDF_189559.pdf
No accessories are available for this product