Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

GIMTF06 - Indoor Distribution 06 Fibers G657A2-OS2




Indoor Mini Breakout Tight Optical Cable 06 x 9/125-G657A2-OS2 I-V(ZN)H

Construction Type: Distribution

Product Overview

Environmental Space: Indoor - Euroclass B2ca
Suitable Applications: Structured (premises) wiring systems: building backbone (riser) and/or horizontal cabling (Fibre To The Desk). Support all computer network applications such as FDDI, Gigabit Ethernet and ATM

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber Grade acc. ITU-TFiber Count
G657A26
Fiber Color Coding: TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White
Fiber Color Coding 2: Europe coding (Gxxxxxx.0): Red, Natural, Yellow, Blue, Green, Violet
Buffer Specification
Buffer ConstructionBuffer MaterialBuffer Diameter
TightLSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen0.9 mm
Bulk Cable Weight: 26 kg/km

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets: Single Jacket
Outer Jacket Material
MaterialNominal DiameterRipcord
LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen5.3 mm0

Optical Characteristics

Fiber Core Diameter: 9 µm
Max Attenuation at 1310 nm: 0.4 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 1550 nm: 0.26 dB/km

Mechanical Characteristics

Mechanical Tests
DescriptionTested StandardRequirement/Value
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E6106 mm
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E1153 mm
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E1900 N (202 lbf)
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E1450 N (101 lbf)

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: -5 °C to +55 °C
Installation Temp Range: -5 °C to +50 °C
Storage Temp Range: -30 °C to +70 °C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: Non-UL Rated
CPR Euroclass: B2ca-s1,d1,a1
REACH: Compliant
ISO/IEC Compliance: IEC 60794
EU Directive 2011/65/EU (ROHS II): Compliant
UV/ Sunlight Protection: yes

History

Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.3 Revision Date: 06-21-2019
No documents exists.
No accessories are available for this product