Catalog Home
Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

GDAG812 - Outdoor Loose Tube 12 Fibers G652D/G657A1-OS2


Outdoor Filled Core Multi Loose Tube Optical Cable 12 x 9/125-G652D/G657A1-OS2 A-DF(ZN)2Y

Product Overview

Construction Type: Multi Loose Tube
Environmental Space: Outdoor
Suitable Applications: For outdoor use in structured (data) wiring systems such as campus backbone. For outdoor use in networks for telecom, cable TV and/or broadcast. Easy to install in ducts, tunnels and trenches and/or tubes.

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber Grade acc. ITU-TFiber CountSubunit ColorSubunit Color 2
OS2G652D & G657A112TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue, OrangeEurope coding (Gxxxxxx.0): Red, Green
Fiber Type: OS2
Fiber Count: 12
Fiber Color Coding: TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White
Fiber Color Coding 2: Europe coding (Gxxxxxx.0): Red, Natural, Yellow, Blue, Green, Violet
Buffer Specification
Fiber Type
OS2
Central Strength Member: GRP
Cable Core Water Blocking: Waterblocking Aramid Yarns
Bulk Cable Weight: 77 kg/km

SubUnit Specifications

Number of Active Subunits: 2
Number of Subunit Positions: 6
Fibers Per Subunit: 6
SubUnit Diameter: 0.075 in (1.9 mm)
SubUnit Waterblocking: Gel Filled

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets: Single Jacket
Type of Armor: Non-Armored
Outer Jacket Material
MaterialColorNominal DiameterNominal Wall ThicknessRipcord
PE - PolyethyleneBlack10.0 mm1.5 mm1

Optical Characteristics

Fiber Core Diameter: 9 µm
Max Attenuation at 1310 nm: 0.39 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 1550 nm: 0.24 dB/km

Mechanical Characteristics

Min Bend Radius During Installation: 200 mm
Min Bend Radius During Operation: 200 mm
Max Tensile Strength During Installation: 2450 N (551 lbf)
Max Tensile Strength During Operation: 800 N (180 lbf)

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: -30 °C to +70 °C
Installation Temp Range: -5 °C to +50 °C
Storage Temp Range: -30 °C to +70 °C

Tensile Strength

Max Tensile Strength During Inst - Test Standard: IEC 60794-1-21-E1
Max Tensile Strength During Operation - Test Standard: IEC 60794-1-21-E1

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: Non-UL Rated
REACH: Compliant
ISO/IEC Compliance: IEC 61024
EU Directive 2011/65/EU (ROHS II): Compliant
UV/ Sunlight Protection: yes

History

Variants
Item #ColorLength
GDAG812.005100Black5,100 m
Application_Note_Fiber_Optic_Cable_Installlation_Original_96290.pdf
Optical Fiber Cable Catalog_CA_INCA_BDC_0614_E_EMEA_LowRes_Original_56524.pdf
PDF_189559.pdf
No accessories are available for this product