Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

GCYHF60 - Indoor/Outdoor Loose Tube Double Corrugated Steel Tape Armour (DSTA) 60 Fibers G657A2/G657B2

Universal (Indoor/Outdoor) Dry Core Double Corrugated Steel Tape Armour (DSTA) Multi Loose Tube Optical Cable 60 x 9/125-G657A2/G657B2 A/I-DQ(ZN)(SR)H(SR)H

Construction Type: Multi Loose Tube

Product Overview

Environmental Space: Indoor/Outdoor
Suitable Applications: For outdoor and indoor use in structured (data) wiring systems such as campus backbone. For outdoor and indoor use in networks for Telecom, Cable TV and/ or Broadcast. Easy to install in ducts, tunnels and trenches and/or tubes.

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber Grade acc. ITU-TFiber CountSubunit Color
OS2G657A2 & G657B260TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray
Fiber Color Coding: TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet, Pink, Aqua
Central Strength Member: GRP
Cable Core Water Tight: Yes
Cable Core Water Blocking: Waterblocking Glass Yarns + Tape
Bulk Cable Weight: 294 kg/km

SubUnit Specifications

Number of Active Subunits: 5
Number of Subunit Positions: 6
Fibers Per Subunit: 12
SubUnit Diameter: 1.9 mm
SubUnit Waterblocking: Gel Filled

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets: Double Jacket
Type of Armor: Double Steel Tape Armor
Material@InnerJacket1: LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen
Outer Jacket Material
MaterialNominal DiameterRipcord
LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen15.2 mm1

Optical Characteristics

Fiber Core Diameter: 9 µm
Max Attenuation at 1310 nm: 0.4 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 1550 nm: 0.26 dB/km

Mechanical Characteristics

Mechanical Tests
DescriptionTested StandardRequirement/ValueAccording to Family Specification
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E6304 mmIEC 60794-3-10
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E11304 mmIEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E13750 N (843 lbf)IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E11250 N (281 lbf)IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Installation (Short Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E322 kN/mIEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Operation (Long Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E311 kN/mIEC 60794-3-10

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: -30 °C to +70 °C
Installation Temp Range: -5 °C to +40 °C
Storage Temp Range: -30 °C to +70 °C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: Non-UL Rated
ISO/IEC Flammability: IEC 60332-1-2
Reaction to Fire - Bundle Flame Test: IEC 60332-3-22
REACH: Compliant
ISO/IEC Compliance: IEC 60794
EU Directive 2011/65/EU (ROHS II): Compliant
UV/ Sunlight Protection: yes

History

Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.6 Revision Date: 07-25-2019
PDF_189559.pdf
No accessories are available for this product