Catalog Home
Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

GCCG124 - Indoor/Outdoor Loose Tube Corrugated Steel Tape armour 24 Fibers OM1


Universal (Indoor/Outdoor) Dry Core Corrugated Steel Tape Armour Multi Loose Tube Optical Cable 24 x 9/125-OM1 A/I-DQ(ZN)(SR)H

Product Overview

Construction Type: Multi Loose Tube
Environmental Space: Indoor/Outdoor - Euroclass Cca
Suitable Applications: For outdoor and indoor use in structured (data) wiring systems such as campus backbone. For outdoor and indoor use in networks for Telecom, Cable TV and/ or Broadcast. Easy to install in ducts, tunnels and trenches and/or tubes by means of compressed air or pulling wire.

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber CountSubunit ColorSubunit Color 2
OM124TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue, Orange, Green, BrownEurope coding (Gxxxxxx.0): Red, Green, Rest White
Fiber Type: OM1
Fiber Count: 24
Fiber Color Coding: TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White
Fiber Color Coding 2: Europe coding (Gxxxxxx.0): Red, Natural, Yellow, Blue, Green, Violet
Buffer Specification
Fiber Type
OM1
Central Strength Member: GRP
Cable Core Water Blocking: Waterblocking Glass Yarns + Tape
Bulk Cable Weight: 156 kg/km

SubUnit Specifications

Number of Active Subunits: 4
Number of Subunit Positions: 6
Fibers Per Subunit: 6
SubUnit Diameter: 0.075 in (1.9 mm)
SubUnit Waterblocking: Gel Filled

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets: Single Jacket
Type of Armor: Corrugated Steel Tape
Outer Jacket Material
MaterialNominal DiameterRipcord
LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen11.1 mm1

Optical Characteristics

Fiber Core Diameter: 62.5 µm
Max Attenuation at 1300 nm: 1.2 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 850 nm: 3.4 dB/km

Mechanical Characteristics

Min Bend Radius During Installation: 222 mm
Min Bend Radius During Operation: 222 mm
Max Tensile Strength During Installation: 3480 N (782 lbf)
Max Tensile Strength During Operation: 1160 N (261 lbf)

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: -30 °C to +70 °C
Installation Temp Range: -5 °C to +50 °C
Storage Temp Range: -30 °C to +70 °C

Tensile Strength

Max Tensile Strength During Inst - Test Standard: IEC 60794-1-21-E1
Max Tensile Strength During Operation - Test Standard: IEC 60794-1-21-E1

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: Non-UL Rated
Reaction to Fire - Bundle Flame Test: IEC 60332-3-22
Resistance to Fire - Circuit Integrity: IEC 60331-25
CPR Euroclass: Cca-s2,d1,a1
REACH: Compliant
ISO/IEC Compliance: IEC 60794
EU Directive 2011/65/EU (ROHS II): Compliant
UV/ Sunlight Protection: yes
PDF_189559.pdf
No accessories are available for this product