Catalog Home
Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

GCAID84 - Indoor/Outdoor Loose Tube 84 Fibers OM3


Universal (Indoor/Outdoor) Dry Core Multi Loose Tube Optical Cable 84 x 50/125-OM3 A/I-DQ(ZN)H

Product Overview

Construction Type: Multi Loose Tube
Environmental Space: Indoor/Outdoor
Suitable Applications: For outdoor and indoor use in structured (data) wiring systems such as campus backbone. For outdoor and indoor use in networks for Telecom, Cable TV and/ or Broadcast. Easy to install in ducts, tunnels and trenches and/or tubes.

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber CountSubunit Color
OM384TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White, Red
Fiber Type: OM3
Fiber Count: 84
Fiber Color Coding: TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet, Pink, Aqua
Buffer Specification
Fiber Type
OM3
Central Strength Member: GRP
Cable Core Water Blocking: Waterblocking Aramid Yarns + Tape
Bulk Cable Weight: 113 kg/km

SubUnit Specifications

Number of Active Subunits: 7
Number of Subunit Positions: 8
Fibers Per Subunit: 12
SubUnit Diameter: 1.9 mm
SubUnit Waterblocking: Gel Filled

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets: Single Jacket
Type of Armor: Non-Armored
Outer Jacket Material
MaterialNominal DiameterRipcord
LSZH - Low Smoke Zero Halogen10.5 mm1

Optical Characteristics

Fiber Core Diameter: 50 µm
Max Attenuation at 1300 nm: 1.0 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 850 nm: 2.9 dB/km

Mechanical Characteristics

Min Bend Radius During Installation: 210 mm
Min Bend Radius During Operation: 158 mm
Max Tensile Strength During Installation: 2700 N (607 lbf)
Max Tensile Strength During Operation: 900 N (202 lbf)

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: -30 °C to +70 °C
Installation Temp Range: -5 °C to +50 °C
Storage Temp Range: -30 °C to +70 °C

Tensile Strength

Max Tensile Strength During Inst - Test Standard: IEC 60794-1-21-E1
Max Tensile Strength During Operation - Test Standard: IEC 60794-1-21-E1

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: Non-UL Rated
Reaction to Fire - Bundle Flame Test: IEC 60332-3-24
REACH: Compliant
ISO/IEC Compliance: IEC 60794
EU Directive 2011/65/EU (ROHS II): Compliant
UV/ Sunlight Protection: yes
PDF_189559.pdf
No accessories are available for this product