Catalog Home
Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

GBRH272 - Outdoor Loose Tube 72 Fibers OM2


Outdoor Dry Core Rodent Protection Multi Loose Tube Optical Cable 72 x 9/125-OM2 A-DQ(ZN)B2Y

Product Overview

Construction Type: Multi Loose Tube
Environmental Space: Outdoor
Suitable Applications: For outdoor use in structured (data) wiring systems such as campus backbone. For outdoor use in networks for telecom, cable TV and/or broadcast. Easy to install in ducts, tunnels and trenches and/or tubes by means of compressed air or pulling wire.

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber CountSubunit Color
OM272TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White
Fiber Type: OM2
Fiber Count: 72
Fiber Color Coding: TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet, Pink, Aqua
Buffer Specification
Fiber Type
OM2
Central Strength Member: GRP
Cable Core Water Blocking: Waterblocking Glass Yarns + Tape
Bulk Cable Weight: 102 kg/km

SubUnit Specifications

Number of Active Subunits: 6
Number of Subunit Positions: 6
Fibers Per Subunit: 12
SubUnit Diameter: 0.075 in (1.9 mm)
SubUnit Waterblocking: Gel Filled

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets: Single Jacket
Type of Armor: Non-Armored
Outer Jacket Material
MaterialColorNominal DiameterRipcord
HDPE - High Density PolyethyleneBlack11.0 mm1

Optical Characteristics

Fiber Core Diameter: "50 µm"
Max Attenuation at 1300 nm: 1.0 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 850 nm: 2.9 dB/km

Mechanical Characteristics

Min Bend Radius During Installation: 220 mm
Min Bend Radius During Operation: 165 mm
Max Tensile Strength During Installation: 6600 N (1484 lbf)
Max Tensile Strength During Operation: 2200 N (495 lbf)

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: -30 °C to +70 °C
Installation Temp Range: -5 °C to +50 °C
Storage Temp Range: -30 °C to +70 °C

Tensile Strength

Max Tensile Strength During Inst - Test Standard: IEC 60794-1-21-E1
Max Tensile Strength During Operation - Test Standard: IEC 60794-1-21-E1

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: Non-UL Rated
REACH: Compliant
ISO/IEC Compliance: IEC 60794
EU Directive 2011/65/EU (ROHS II): Compliant
UV/ Sunlight Protection: yes
PDF_189559.pdf
No accessories are available for this product