Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

GBKI756 - Outdoor Loose Tube Corrugated Steel Tape armour 56 Fibers G.655C/G.655D

Outdoor Dry Core Corrugated Steel Tape Armour Rodent Protection and Termite Protection Multi Loose Tube Optical Cable 56 x 9/125-G.655C/G.655D A-DQ(ZN)(SR)2Y

Product Overview

Construction Type: Multi Loose Tube
Environmental Space: Outdoor
Suitable Applications: For outdoor use in structured (data) wiring systems such as industrial backbone, campus backbone, building backbone (riser) and/or horizontal cabling. For outdoor use in networks for industrial, telecom, cable TV and/or broadcast. Easy to install in ducts, tunnels and trenches and/or tubes. Suitable for Direct Burial.

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber Grade acc. ITU-TFiber CountSubunit Color
G.655C & G.655D56TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White, Red
Fiber Color Coding: TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White, Red, Black
Central Strength Member: GRP
Cable Core Water Tight: Yes
Cable Core Water Blocking: Waterblocking Glass Yarns + Tape
Bulk Cable Weight: 213 kg/km

SubUnit Specifications

Number of Active Subunits: 7
Number of Subunit Positions: 8
Fibers Per Subunit: 8
Subunit Diameter: 1.9 mm
Subunit Waterblocking: Gel Filled

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets: Single Jacket
Type of Armor: Corrugated Steel Tape

Outer Jacket

Outer Jacket Material
MaterialColorNominal DiameterRipcord
PE - PolyethyleneBlack13.5 mm1
NylonBlack14.5 mm

Optical Characteristics

Fiber Core Diameter: 9 µm
Max Attenuation at 1550 nm: 0.27 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 1625 nm: 0.51 dB/km

Mechanical Characteristics

Mechanical Tests
DescriptionTested StandardRequirement/ValueAccording to Family Specification
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E6270 mmIEC 60794-3-10
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E11270 mmIEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E16000 N (1349 lbf)IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E12000 N (450 lbf)IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Installation (Short Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E322 kN/mIEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Operation (Long Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E311 kN/mIEC 60794-3-10

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: -30 °C to +70 °C
Installation Temp Range: -5 °C to +50 °C
Storage Temp Range: -30 °C to +70 °C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: Non-UL Rated
REACH: Compliant
IEC Compliance: IEC 60794
EU Directive 2011/65/EU (RoHS 2): Compliant
UV/ Sunlight Protection: yes

History

Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.9 Revision Date: 03-30-2021
Fiber_Cable_Installation_Guide_202009.pdf
Fiber Properties EMEA 2020-09.pdf
No accessories are available for this product