Catalog Home
Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

GBDG112 - Outdoor Loose Tube Corrugated Steel Tape armour 12 Fibers OM1


Outdoor Dry Core Corrugated Steel Tape Armour Double Jacket Multi Loose Tube Optical Cable 12 x 62.5/125-OM1 A-DQ(ZN)2Y(SR)2Y

Construction Type: Multi Loose Tube

Product Overview

Environmental Space: Outdoor
Suitable Applications: For outdoor use in structured (data) wiring systems such as campus backbone. For outdoor use in networks for telecom, cable TV and/or broadcast. Easy to install in ducts, tunnels and trenches and/or tubes.

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber CountSubunit ColorSubunit Color 2
OM112TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue, OrangeEurope coding (Gxxxxxx.0): Red, Green
Fiber Type: OM1
Fiber Count: 12
Fiber Color Coding: TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White
Fiber Color Coding 2: Europe coding (Gxxxxxx.0): Red, Natural, Yellow, Blue, Green, Violet
Central Strength Member: GRP
Cable Core Water Blocking: Waterblocking Aramid Yarns + Tape
Bulk Cable Weight: 154 kg/km

SubUnit Specifications

Number of Active Subunits: 2
Number of Subunit Positions: 6
Fibers Per Subunit: 6
SubUnit Diameter: 0.075 in (1.9 mm)
SubUnit Waterblocking: Gel Filled

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets: Double Jacket
Type of Armor: Non-Armored
Nominal Diameter@InnerJacket1: 12.9 mm
Material@InnerJacket1: PE - Polyethylene
Outer Jacket Material
MaterialColorNominal DiameterRipcord
PE - PolyethyleneBlack13.2 mm1

Optical Characteristics

Fiber Core Diameter: 62.5 µm
Max Attenuation at 1300 nm: 1.2 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 850 nm: 3.4 dB/km

Mechanical Characteristics

Mechanical Tests
DescriptionTested StandardRequirement/ValueAccording to Family Specification
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E6264 mmIEC 60794-3-10
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E11264 mmIEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E11750 N (393 lbf)IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E1580 N (130 lbf)IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Installation (Short Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E322 kN/m
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Operation (Long Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E311 kN/mIEC 60794-3-10

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: -30 °C to +70 °C
Installation Temp Range: -5 °C to +50 °C
Storage Temp Range: -30 °C to +70 °C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: Non-UL Rated
REACH: Compliant
ISO/IEC Compliance: IEC 60794
EU Directive 2011/65/EU (ROHS II): Compliant
UV/ Sunlight Protection: yes

History

Variants
Item #ColorLength
GBDG112.004100Black4,100 m
Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.83 Revision Date: 05-08-2019
Application_Note_Fiber_Optic_Cable_Installlation_Original_96290.pdf
Optical Fiber Cable Catalog_CA_INCA_BDC_0614_E_EMEA_LowRes_Original_56524.pdf
PDF_189559.pdf
No accessories are available for this product