Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

GBCG824 - Outdoor Loose Tube Corrugated Steel Tape armour 24 Fibers G652D/G657A1-OS2


Outdoor Dry Core Corrugated Steel Tape Armour Multi Loose Tube Optical Cable 24 x 9/125-G652D/G657A1-OS2 A/I-DQ(ZN)(SR)2Y

Construction Type: Multi Loose Tube

Product Overview

Environmental Space: Outdoor
Suitable Applications: For outdoor use in structured (data) wiring systems such as campus backbone. For outdoor use in networks for telecom, cable TV and/or broadcast. Easy to install in ducts, tunnels and trenches and/or tubes.

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber Grade acc. ITU-TFiber CountSubunit ColorSubunit Color 2
OS2G652D & G657A124TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue, Orange, Green, BrownEurope coding (Gxxxxxx.0): Red, Green, Rest White
Fiber Color Coding: TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White
Fiber Color Coding 2: Europe coding (Gxxxxxx.0): Red, Natural, Yellow, Blue, Green, Violet
Central Strength Member: GRP
Cable Core Water Tight: Yes
Cable Core Water Blocking: Waterblocking Glass Yarns + Tape
Bulk Cable Weight: 106 kg/km

SubUnit Specifications

Number of Active Subunits: 4
Number of Subunit Positions: 6
Fibers Per Subunit: 6
SubUnit Diameter: 0.075 in (1.9 mm)
SubUnit Waterblocking: Gel Filled

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets: Single Jacket
Type of Armor: Non-Armored
Outer Jacket Material
MaterialColorNominal DiameterRipcord
PE - PolyethyleneBlack11.3 mm1

Optical Characteristics

Fiber Core Diameter: 9 µm
Max Attenuation at 1310 nm: 0.39 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 1550 nm: 0.24 dB/km

Mechanical Characteristics

Mechanical Tests
DescriptionTested StandardRequirement/ValueAccording to Family Specification
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E6222 mmIEC 60794-3-10
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E11222 mmIEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E13450 N (776 lbf)IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E11150 N (259 lbf)IEC 60794-3-10
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Installation (Short Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E322 kN/m
Cable Max. Crush Resistance Operation (Long Term)IEC 60794-1-21-E311 kN/mIEC 60794-3-10

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: -30 °C to +70 °C
Installation Temp Range: -5 °C to +50 °C
Storage Temp Range: -30 °C to +70 °C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: Non-UL Rated
REACH: Compliant
ISO/IEC Compliance: IEC 60794
EU Directive 2011/65/EU (ROHS II): Compliant
UV/ Sunlight Protection: yes

History

Variants
Item #ColorLength
GBCG824.002100Black2,100 m
GBCG824.004100Black4,100 m
Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.83 Revision Date: 07-25-2019
Application_Note_Fiber_Optic_Cable_Installlation_Original_96290.pdf
Optical Fiber Cable Catalog_CA_INCA_BDC_0614_E_EMEA_LowRes_Original_56524.pdf
PDF_189559.pdf
No accessories are available for this product