Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

FX Fusion OS2 SC Simplex 900 - FX Fusion Splice-On Connector OS2 SC Simplex 900μm


FX Fusion Splice-On Connector, OS2, SC Simplex, 900µm Tight Buffer, Blue Housing

Product Overview

Environmental Space: Indoor, Outdoor
Suitable Applications: Field-termination of fiber optic cables within Patch Panels, Distribution Frames, Workstation Outlets for FTTD (Fiber to the Desk), drops for FTTH (Fiber to the home) and MDU (Multiple Dwelling Units).

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber Type
OS2
Weight: 0.021 kg
Height: 9.652 mm
Width: 6.096 mm
Length: 79.756 mm

Mechanical Characteristics

Mechanical Specifications
TestGR-326-CORE/1081-CORE (SM)
Intermateability RequirementFOCIS compliant with latest revision of TIA-604-3 (SC)
Operating Temp Range-40° to 85°C
Storage Temp Range-40° to 75°C
Durability500 Insertions
Cable retention, straight pull0.51 kg
Cable retention, 90 degree pull0.2 kg
Flex0.20 kg
Twist0.20 kg
Transmission with Applied Load0.7 kgf (0° & 90°), 0.25kgf (135°)
Maximum Insertion Loss: 0.3 dB
Minimum Reflectance @ 1550nm: -55 dB
Termination Style: Splice-On
Durabilities@Termination1: 500 Insertions

Temperature Range

Operating Temperature Range: -40° to 85°C
Storage Temperature Range: -40° to 75°C

Product Material

Materials
DescriptionMaterialColor
BootRubberBlack
Protective Ferrule CapPlasticOpaque
Connector Front HousingPlasticBlue
Connector Rear HousingNickel plated zinc alloy diecast
FerruleZirconia-CeramicWhite

Standards

TIA/EIA Compliance: TIA 568.3
EU Directive 2011/65/EU (RoHS 2): Yes
MII Order #39 (China RoHS): EUP 50

Related Part Numbers

Included Parts: 900 µm boot, protective ferrule cap, splice protection sleeve
Related Parts: FX Splice-On Installation Kit, FX Pigtails.
Variants
Item #ColorPackagingUPC
FTSSC900FS01BlueSingle Pack611589217521

Product Notes

Packaging: Single Pack

History

Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.228 Revision Date: 02-13-2024
Date: 2013-01-01
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
No accessories are available for this product