Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

FX Fusion OM3-4 SC Simplex 900 - Fusion Splice-On Connector, OM3-4 SC Simplex 900μm


FX Fusion Splice-On Connector, OM3-4, SC Simplex, 900µm Tight Buffer, Aqua Housing

Part Number: FT3SC900FS01

Product Overview

Environmental Space: Indoor
Outdoor
Suitable Applications: Field-termination of fiber optic cables within Patch Panels, Distribution Frames, Workstation Outlets for FTTD (Fiber to the Desk), drops for FTTH (Fiber to the home) and MDU (Multiple Dwelling Units).

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber Type
OM3
Weight: 0.021 kg
Height: 9.652 mm
Width: 6.096 mm
Length: 79.756 mm

Optical Characteristics

Mechanical Specifications
TestTIA 568.3-D (MM)
Intermateability RequirementFOCIS compliant with latest revision of TIA-604-3 (SC)
Operating Temp Range-40° to 85°C
Storage Temp Range-40° to 75°C
Durability500 Insertions
Cable retention, straight pull0.51 kg
Cable retention, 90 degree pull0.2 kg
Flex0.20 kg
Twist0.20 kg
Transmission with Applied Load0.7 kgf (0° & 90°), 0.25kgf (135°)

Mechanical Characteristics

Maximum Insertion Loss: 0.2 dB
Minimum Reflectance @ 1550nm: -25 dB
Termination Style: Splice-On
Durabilities@Termination1: 500 Insertions

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: -40° to 85°C
Storage Temp Range: -40° to 75°C

Product Material

Materials
DescriptionMaterialColor
BootRubberBlack
Protective Ferrule CapPlasticOpaque
Connector Front HousingPlasticAqua
Connector Rear HousingNickel plated zinc alloy diecast
FerruleZirconia-CeramicWhite

Standards

Telecommunications Standards: TIA 568.3-D
EU Directive 2011/65/EU (ROHS II): Yes
EU RoHS Compliance Date (yyyy-mm-dd): 2013-01-01
MII Order #39 (China RoHS): EUP 50

Additional Notes

Packaging: One (1) connector per pack, each in a dust and moisture resistant clam-shell package
Included Parts: 900 µm boot, protective ferrule cap, splice protection sleeve
Related Parts: FX Splice-On Installation Kit, FX Pigtails.

History

Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.50 Revision Date: 10-28-2019
Date: 2013-01-01
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
FX-Fusion-Install-Tools-Reference-Guide_AEN-1701.pdf
No accessories are available for this product