Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

FSSC006N0 - OUTDOOR CENTRAL LOOSE TUBE OS2 6 FIBERS


FX OUTDOOR CENTRAL LOOSE TUBE OS2 6 FIBERS OSP NON-UNITIZED BLACK

Part Number: FSSC006N0
Construction Type: Central Loose Tube

Product Overview

Environmental Space: Outdoor
Suitable Applications: Outdoor

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber Count
OS26
Fiber Color Coding: Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White
Buffer Specification
Buffer Diameter
0.150
Cable Core Water Blocking: Gel-Filled

SubUnit Specifications

Number of Active Subunits: Non-Unitized
SubUnit Diameter: 0.150 in (3.8 mm)

Physical Specifications

Buffer Tube Waterblocking: Gel Filled

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets: Single Jacket
Type of Armor: Corrugated Steel Tape
Outer Jacket Material
MaterialNominal Diameter
PE - Polyethylene0.315 in (8.0 mm)
Outer Jacket Color: Black
Number of Outer Jacket Ripcords: 1

Optical Characteristics

Mode Field Diameter: 9.2
Fiber Core Diameter: 8.2/125μm
Max Attenuation at 1310 nm: 0.4 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 1550 nm: 0.3 dB/km
Wavelength: 1310 nm / 1550 nm
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 10,000 m / 40,000 m
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 5,000 m / -

Mechanical Characteristics

Mechanical Tests
DescriptionRequirement/Value
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term)20x Cable OD
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term)10x Cable OD
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term)135 N (600 lbf)
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term)45 N (200 lbf)

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: -40C to +70C
Installation Temp Range: -20C to +70C
Storage Temp Range: -40C to +70C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: OSP
NEC/(UL) Specification: N/A
Telecommunications Standards: ANSI/ICEA S-87-640
RoHS: Yes
UV/ Sunlight Protection: Yes

History

Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.62 Revision Date: 07-11-2019
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
No accessories are available for this product