Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

FS4C00260 - Outdoor, OM4, Central Loose-Tube, 2 Fibers, Steel Armor


Outdoor Cable, OM4, Central Loose-Tube, 2 Fibers, CM Corrugated Steel Tape Armor, 250 um Fiber

Part Number: FS4C00260
Construction Type: Central Loose Tube

Product Overview

Environmental Space: Outdoor
Suitable Applications: Outdoor

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber Count
OM42
Fiber Color Coding: Blue, Orange
Buffer Specification
Buffer Diameter
0.150
Cable Core Water Blocking: Gel-Filled

SubUnit Specifications

Number of Active Subunits: Non-Unitized
SubUnit Diameter: 0.150 in (3.8 mm)

Physical Specifications

Buffer Tube Waterblocking: Gel Filled

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets: Single Jacket
Type of Armor: Corrugated Steel Tape
Outer Jacket Material
MaterialNominal Diameter
PE - Polyethylene0.410 in (10.4 mm)
Outer Jacket Color: Black
Number of Outer Jacket Ripcords: 1

Optical Characteristics

Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB): 4700 MHz-km / 500 MHz-km
Fiber Core Diameter: 50/125μm
Max Attenuation at 1300 nm: 1.0 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 850 nm: 3.0 dB/km
Wavelength: 850 nm / 1300 nm
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 550 m / 300 m
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: - / 550 m
Min Overfilled Launch (OFL) Bandwidth: 3500 MHz-km /550 Mhz-km

Mechanical Characteristics

Mechanical Tests
DescriptionRequirement/Value
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term)20x Cable OD
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term)10x Cable OD
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term)135 N (600 lbf)
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term)45 N (200 lbf)

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: -40C to +70C
Installation Temp Range: -20C to +70C
Storage Temp Range: -40C to +70C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: OSP
Telecommunications Standards: ANSI/ICEA S-87-640
RoHS: Yes
UV/ Sunlight Protection: Yes

History

Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.57 Revision Date: 09-20-2018
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
No accessories are available for this product