Catalog Home
Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

FS3C004N0 - Outdoor Central Loose Tube OM3 4 Fibers


FX Outdoor Central Loose Tube OM3 4 Fibers OSP Non-Unitized Black

Product Overview

Part Number: FS3C004N0
Construction Type: Central Loose Tube
Environmental Space: Outdoor
Suitable Applications: Outdoor

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber Count
OM34
Fiber Type: OM3
Fiber Count: 4
Fiber Color Coding: Blue, Orange, Green, Brown
Buffer Specification
Buffer Diameter
0.150
Cable Core Water Blocking: Gel-Filled

SubUnit Specifications

Number of Active Subunits: Non-Unitized
SubUnit Diameter: 0.150 in (3.8 mm)

Physical Specifications

Buffer Tube Waterblocking: Gel Filled

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets: Single Jacket
Outer Jacket Material
MaterialNominal Diameter
PE - Polyethylene0.315 in (8.0 mm)
Outer Jacket Color: Black
Number of Outer Jacket Ripcords: 1

Optical Characteristics

Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB): 2000 MHz-km / 500 MHz-km
Fiber Core Diameter: 50/125μm
Max Attenuation at 1300 nm: 1.0 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 850 nm: 3.0 dB/km
Wavelength: 850 nm / 1300 nm
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 300 m / 300 m
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: - / 550 m
Min Overfilled Launch (OFL) Bandwidth: 1500 MHz-km / 500 MHz-km

Mechanical Characteristics

Min Bend Radius During Installation: 20x Cable OD
Min Bend Radius During Operation: 10x Cable OD
Max Tensile Strength During Installation: 135 N (600 lbf)
Max Tensile Strength During Operation: 45 N (200 lbf)

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: -40C to +70C
Installation Temp Range: -20C to +70C
Storage Temp Range: -40C to +70C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: OSP
NEC/(UL) Specification: N/A
Telecommunications Standards: ANSI/ICEA S-87-640
RoHS: Yes
UV/ Sunlight Protection: Yes

History

Variants
Item #ColorUPC
FS3C004N0Black612825371212
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
No accessories are available for this product