Catalog Home
Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

FS1L0186F - Loose Tube OM1 18F OSP Steel Armor Unitized Gel

FX Outdoor Loose Tube OM1 18 Fibers OSP Corrugated Steel Tape Armor Sub-Units(6F) Gel Black

Part Number: FS1L0186F
Construction Type: Multi Loose Tube

Product Overview

Print Legend: BELDEN 18xOM1 OUTDOORARMORED LOOSE TUBE CABLE FS1L0186F(-PLANT ID) (UL) TYPE OFN C(UL) OFN---ROHS (LOT NUMBER) (MMYYYY DATE CODE) (SEQUENTIAL MATERIAL)
Environmental Space: Outdoor
Suitable Applications: Outdoor

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber Count
OM118
Fiber Color Coding: Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet, Pink, Aqua
Buffer Specification
Buffer Material
Loose tube - Gel-filled
Central Strength Member: GRP
Cable Core Water Blocking: Waterblocking Tape
Bulk Cable Weight: 99 lbs/1000ft
Weight: 99 kg

SubUnit Specifications

Number of Subunit Positions: 6
Fibers Per Subunit: 6
SubUnit Diameter: 0.078 in (2.0 mm)
SubUnit Waterblocking: Gel Filled

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets: Double Jacket
Type of Armor: Corrugated Steel Tape
Number of Inner Jacket Ripcords: 2
Color@InnerJacket1: Black
Material@InnerJacket1: PE
Outer Jacket Material
Nominal Diameter
0.45 in (11.4 mm)
Outer Jacket Color: Black
Number of Outer Jacket Ripcords: 2

Optical Characteristics

Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB): 220 MHz-km / 500 MHz-km
Fiber Core Diameter: 62.5/125μm
Max Attenuation at 1300 nm: 1.0 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 850 nm: 3.25 dB/km
Wavelength: 850 nm / 1300 nm
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 33 m / 300 m
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 275 m / 550 m
Min Overfilled Launch (OFL) Bandwidth: 200 MHz-km / 500 MHz-km

Mechanical Characteristics

Crush Resistance: 440
Mechanical Tests
DescriptionRequirement/Value
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term)20x Cable OD
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term)15x Cable OD
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term)135 N (600 lbf)
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term)40 N (180 lbf)
Cable Impact Resistance4.4 N/cm

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: OSP
Telecommunications Standards: ANSI/ICEA S-87-640
RoHS: Yes

History

Variants
Item #ColorUPC
FS1L0186FBlack612825388425
Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.58 Revision Date: 05-14-2019
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
No accessories are available for this product