Catalog Home
Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

FS1C00860 - OUTDOOR CENTRAL LOOSE TUBE OM1 8 FIBERS OSP CORRUGATED STEEL TAPE ARMOR


FX OUTDOOR CENTRAL LOOSE TUBE OM1 8 FIBERS OSP CORRUGATED STEEL TAPE ARMOR NON-UNITIZED BLACK

Part Number: FS1C00860
Construction Type: Central Loose Tube

Product Overview

Environmental Space: Outdoor
Suitable Applications: Outdoor

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber Count
OM18
Fiber Type: OM1
Fiber Count: 8
Fiber Color Coding: Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White, Red, Black
Buffer Specification
Buffer Diameter
0.150
Cable Core Water Blocking: Gel-Filled

SubUnit Specifications

Number of Active Subunits: Non-Unitized
SubUnit Diameter: 0.150 in (3.8 mm)

Physical Specifications

Fiber Buffer Diameter: 0.150
Buffer Tube Waterblocking: Gel Filled

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets: Single Jacket
Type of Armor: Corrugated Steel Tape
Outer Jacket Material
MaterialNominal Diameter
PE - Polyethylene0.410 in (10.4 mm)
Outer Jacket Color: Black
Number of Outer Jacket Ripcords: 1

Optical Characteristics

Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB): 220 MHz-km / 500 MHz-km
Fiber Core Diameter: 62.5/125μm
Max Attenuation at 1300 nm: 1.0 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 850 nm: 3.25 dB/km
Wavelength: 850 nm / 1300 nm
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 33 m / 300 m
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 275 m / 550 m
Min Overfilled Launch (OFL) Bandwidth: 200 MHz-km / 500 MHz-km

Mechanical Characteristics

Mechanical Tests
DescriptionRequirement/Value
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term)20x Cable OD
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term)10x Cable OD
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term)135 N (600 lbf)
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term)45 N (200 lbf)

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: -40C to +70C
Installation Temp Range: -20C to +70C
Storage Temp Range: -40C to +70C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: OSP
Telecommunications Standards: ANSI/ICEA S-87-640
RoHS: Yes
UV/ Sunlight Protection: Yes

History

Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.66 Revision Date: 09-20-2018
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
No accessories are available for this product