Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

FISM072P1 - Indoor Plenum OS2 Mini-Distribution 72F 2mm SubUnits Yellow


FX Indoor OS2 Mini-Distribution 72 Fibers OFNP Sub-Units (2.0MM) Yellow Jacket

Part Number: FISM072P1
Construction Type: Mini Distribution

Product Overview

Environmental Space: Indoor
Suitable Applications: Indoor

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber Count
OS272
Central Strength Member: GRP
Bulk Cable Weight: 36.0 lbs/1000ft

SubUnit Specifications

Number of Active Subunits: 6
Number of Subunit Positions: 6
Fibers Per Subunit: 12
SubUnit Diameter: 0.078 in (2.0 mm)

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets: Single Jacket
Material: PVC
Outer Jacket Material
MaterialNominal Diameter
Thermoplastic0.30 in (7.6 mm)
Color: Yellow
Number of Ripcords: 2
Nominal Diameter: 0.295 (7.5)

Optical Characteristics

Mode Field Diameter: 9.2
Fiber Core Diameter: 8.2/125μm
Max Attenuation at 1310 nm: 0.4 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 1550 nm: 0.3 dB/km
Wavelength: 1310 nm / 1550 nm
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 10,000 m / 40,000 m
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 5,000 m / -

Mechanical Characteristics

Mechanical Tests
DescriptionRequirement/Value
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term)20x Cable OD
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term)15x Cable OD
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term)34 N (150 lbf)
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term)10 N (45 lbf)

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: 0C to +70C
Installation Temp Range: 0C to +60C
Storage Temp Range: -40C to +70C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: OFNP
NEC/(UL) Specification: N/A
C (UL) US: FT6
Telecommunications Standards: ANSI/ICEA S-83-596
RoHS: Yes

History

Variants
Item #ColorUPC
FISM072P1Yellow612825287124
Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.58 Revision Date: 03-13-2019
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
No accessories are available for this product