Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

FISM072L2 - Indoor Riser OS2 Mini-Distribution 72F

Mini-Distribution Fiber Cable, Indoor, OS2, Singlemode, 72 Fibers, LSZH/Riser (OFNR), 3.0mm

Part Number: FISM072L2
Construction Type: Mini Distribution

Product Overview

Environmental Space: Indoor
Suitable Applications: Indoor

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber Count
OS272
Central Strength Member: GRP

SubUnit Specifications

Number of Active Subunits: 6
Number of Subunit Positions: 6
Fibers Per Subunit: 12
SubUnit Diameter: 0.118 in (3.0 mm)

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets: Single Jacket
Material: LSZH
Outer Jacket Material
MaterialNominal Diameter
Thermoplastic0.44 in (11.2 mm)
Color: Yellow
Number of Ripcords: 2
Nominal Diameter: 0.440 (11.2)

Optical Characteristics

Mode Field Diameter: 9.2
Fiber Core Diameter: 8.2/125μm
Max Attenuation at 1310 nm: 0.4 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 1550 nm: 0.3 dB/km
Wavelength: 1310 nm / 1550 nm
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 10,000 m / 40,000 m
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 5,000 m / -

Mechanical Characteristics

Mechanical Tests
DescriptionRequirement/Value
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term)20x Cable OD
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term)15x Cable OD

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: 0C to +70C
Installation Temp Range: 0C to +60C
Storage Temp Range: -40C to +70C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: OFNR
NEC/(UL) Specification: N/A
C (UL) US: FT4
Telecommunications Standards: ANSI/ICEA S-83-596
RoHS: Yes

History

Variants
Item #ColorUPC
FISM072L2Yellow612825287117
Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.54 Revision Date: 03-13-2019
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
No accessories are available for this product