Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

FISI012P0 - Indoor Plenum OS2 Interconnect 12F MiniRound 2.0mm (250μm)


FX Indoor OS2 Interconnect 12 Fibers OFNP Mini-Round 2.0MM (250UM) Yellow Jacket

Part Number: FISI012P0
Construction Type: Interconnect

Product Overview

Environmental Space: Indoor
Suitable Applications: Indoor

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber Count
OS212
Fiber Color Coding: Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet, Pink, Aqua
Buffer Specification
Buffer Material
PVC
Bulk Cable Weight: 2.3 lbs/1000ft

Jacket Specifications

Outer Jacket Material
MaterialNominal Diameter
PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride0.079 in (2 mm)
Outer Jacket Color: Yellow
OuterJacket1, Nominal Diameter: 0.079 in

Optical Characteristics

Mode Field Diameter: 9.2
Fiber Core Diameter: 8.2/125μm
Max Attenuation at 1310 nm: 0.5 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 1550 nm: 0.5 dB/km
Wavelength: 1310 nm / 1550 nm
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 10,000 m / 40,000 m
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 5,000 m / -

Mechanical Characteristics

Mechanical Tests
DescriptionRequirement/Value
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term)20x Cable OD
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term)10x Cable OD
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term)11 N (50 lbf)
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term)3 N (15 lbf)

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: 0C to +70C
Installation Temp Range: 0C to +60C
Storage Temp Range: -40C to +70C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: Plenum
CEC/C(UL) Specification: FT6
NEC/(UL) Specification: OFNP
Telecommunications Standards: ANSI/ICEA S-83-596
RoHS: Yes

History

Variants
Item #Color
FISI012P0Yellow
Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.44 Revision Date: 01-31-2020
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
No accessories are available for this product