Catalog Home
Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

FISB004PB - Indoor Plenum OS2 Breakout 4 Fibers


FX Indoor OS2 Breakout 4 Fibers OFNP Sub-Units (2.0MM) Yellow Jacket

Product Overview

Part Number: FISB004PB
Construction Type: Breakout
Environmental Space: Indoor
Suitable Applications: Indoor

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber Count
OS24
Fiber Type: OS2
Fiber Count: 4
Fiber Color Coding: Blue, Orange, Green, Brown
Buffer Specification
Buffer Diameter
900 μm
Bulk Cable Weight: 29 lbs/1000ft

SubUnit Specifications

Fibers Per Subunit: 1
SubUnit Diameter: 0.078 in (2.0 mm)

Jacket Specifications

Outer Jacket Material
Nominal Diameter
0.26 in (6.6 mm)
Outer Jacket Color: Yellow
Number of Outer Jacket Ripcords: 2

Optical Characteristics

Mode Field Diameter: 9.2
Fiber Core Diameter: 8.2/125μm
Max Attenuation at 1310 nm: 0.5 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 1550 nm: 0.5 dB/km
Wavelength: 1310 nm / 1550 nm
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 10,000 m / 40,000 m
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 5,000 m / -

Mechanical Characteristics

Min Bend Radius During Installation: 20x Cable OD
Min Bend Radius During Operation: 10x Cable OD
Max Tensile Strength During Installation: 78 N (345 lbf)
Max Tensile Strength During Operation: 38 N (170 lbf)

Temperature Range

Storage Temp Range: -40C to +70C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: Plenum
NEC/(UL) Specification: OFNP
Telecommunications Standards: ANSI/ICEA S-83-596
RoHS: Yes

History

Variants
Item #ColorUPC
FISB004PBYellow612825369684
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
No accessories are available for this product