Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

FI4M144L2A - Indoor Riser OM4 Mini-Distribution 144F Aqua

Mini-Distribution Fiber Cable, OM4, Multimode, 144 Fibers, LSZH/Riser (OFNR), 3.0mm, Aqua Jacket

Part Number: FI4M144L2A
Construction Type: Mini Distribution

Product Overview

Environmental Space: Indoor
Suitable Applications: Indoor

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber Count
OM4144
Central Strength Member: GRP

SubUnit Specifications

Number of Active Subunits: 12
Number of Subunit Positions: 12
Fibers Per Subunit: 12
SubUnit Diameter: 0.118 in (3.0 mm)

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets: Single Jacket
Material@InnerJacket1: LSZH
Outer Jacket Material
MaterialNominal Diameter
Thermoplastic0.69 in (17.5 mm)
Outer Jacket Color: Aqua
Number of Outer Jacket Ripcords: 2
OuterJacket1, Nominal Diameter: 0.690 (17.5)

Optical Characteristics

Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB): 4700 MHz-km / 500 MHz-km
Fiber Core Diameter: 50/125
Max Attenuation at 1300 nm: 1.0 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 850 nm: 3.0 dB/km
Wavelength: 850 nm / 1300 nm
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 550 m / 300 m
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: - / 550 m
Min Overfilled Launch (OFL) Bandwidth: 3500 MHz-km /550 Mhz-km

Mechanical Characteristics

Mechanical Tests
DescriptionRequirement/Value
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term)20x Cable OD
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term)15x Cable OD

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: 0C to +70C
Installation Temp Range: 0C to +60C
Storage Temp Range: -40C to +70C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: OFNR
NEC/(UL) Specification: N/A
C (UL) US: FT4
Telecommunications Standards: ANSI/ICEA S-83-596
RoHS: Yes

History

Variants
Item #ColorUPC
FI4M144L2AAqua612825288947
Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.58 Revision Date: 03-13-2019
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
No accessories are available for this product