Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

FI4D008P9 - Indoor Plenum OM4 Distribution Tight Buffer 8 Fibers


FX Indoor OM4 Distribution Tight Buffer 8 Fibers OFNP Non-Unitized Erika Violet Jacket

Part Number: FI4D008P9
Construction Type: Distribution

Product Overview

Print Legend: BELDEN 8XOM4 INDOOR DISTRIBUTION CABLE FI4D008P9 E95466(-PLANT ID) (UL) TYPE OFNP C(UL) OFNP --- FT6 --- ROHS (LOT NUMBER) (MMYYYY DATE CODE) (SEQUENTIAL MATERIAL)
Environmental Space: Indoor
Suitable Applications: Indoor

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber Count
OM48
Fiber Color Coding: Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White, Red, Black
Buffer Specification
Buffer MaterialBuffer Diameter
Thermoplastic900 μm

SubUnit Specifications

Fibers Per Subunit: 8

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets: Single Jacket
Outer Jacket Material
MaterialNominal Diameter
PVC0.22 in (5.6 mm)
Outer Jacket Color: Violet
Number of Outer Jacket Ripcords: 1

Optical Characteristics

Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB): 4700 MHz-km / 500 MHz-km
Fiber Core Diameter: 50/125μm
Max Attenuation at 1300 nm: 1.2 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 850 nm: 3.0 dB/km
Wavelength: 850 nm / 1300 nm
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 550 m / 300 m
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: - / 550 m
Min Overfilled Launch (OFL) Bandwidth: 3500 MHz-km /550 Mhz-km

Mechanical Characteristics

Mechanical Tests
DescriptionRequirement/Value
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term)20x Cable OD
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term)10x Cable OD
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term)34 N (150 lbf)
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term)17 N (75 lbf)

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: 0C to +70C
Installation Temp Range: 0C to +60C
Storage Temp Range: -40C to +70C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: Plenum
CEC/C(UL) Specification: OFNP
Telecommunications Standards: ANSI/ICEA S-83-596
RoHS: Yes

History

Variants
Item #ColorUPC
FI4D008P9Erika Violet612825379003
Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.52 Revision Date: 09-20-2018
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
No accessories are available for this product