Catalog Home
Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

FI4B012PBA - Indoor Plenum OM4 Breakout 12F 2mm Sub-Units Aqua


Indoor OM4 Breakout 12 Fibers OFNP Sub-Units (2.0mm) Aqua Jacket

Part Number: FI4B012PBA
Construction Type: Breakout

Product Overview

Environmental Space: Indoor
Suitable Applications: Indoor

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber Count
OM412
Fiber Type: OM4
Fiber Count: 12
Fiber Color Coding: Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet, Pink, Aqua
Buffer Specification
Buffer Diameter
900 μm
Bulk Cable Weight: 94 lbs/1000ft

SubUnit Specifications

Fibers Per Subunit: 1
SubUnit Diameter: 0.078 in (2.0 mm)

Physical Specifications

Fiber Buffer Diameter: 900 μm

Jacket Specifications

Outer Jacket Material
Nominal Diameter
0.42 in (10.7 mm)
Outer Jacket Color: Aqua
Number of Outer Jacket Ripcords: 2

Optical Characteristics

Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB): 4700 MHz-km / 500 MHz-km
Fiber Core Diameter: 50/125μm
Max Attenuation at 1300 nm: 1.2 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 850 nm: 3.0 dB/km
Wavelength: 850 nm / 1300 nm
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 550 m / 300 m
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: - / 550 m
Min Overfilled Launch (OFL) Bandwidth: 3500 MHz-km /550 Mhz-km

Mechanical Characteristics

Mechanical Tests
DescriptionRequirement/Value
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term)20x Cable OD
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term)10x Cable OD
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term)135 N (600 lbf)
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term)67 N (300 lbf)

Temperature Range

Storage Temp Range: -40C to +70C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: Plenum
NEC/(UL) Specification: OFNP
Telecommunications Standards: ANSI/ICEA S-83-596
RoHS: Yes

History

Variants
Item #ColorUPC
FI4B012PBAAqua612825369660
Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.61 Revision Date: 07-11-2019
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
No accessories are available for this product