Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

FI3M096L2 - Indoor Riser OM3 Mini-Distribution 96F

Mini-Distribution Fiber Cable, OM3, Multimode, 96 Fibers, LSZH/Riser (OFNR), 3.0mm, Aqua Jacket

Part Number: FI3M096L2
Construction Type: Mini Distribution

Product Overview

Environmental Space: Indoor
Suitable Applications: Indoor

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber Count
OM396
Central Strength Member: GRP

SubUnit Specifications

Number of Active Subunits: 8
Number of Subunit Positions: 8
Fibers Per Subunit: 12
SubUnit Diameter: 0.118 in (3.0 mm)

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets: Single Jacket
Material@InnerJacket1: LSZH
Outer Jacket Material
MaterialNominal Diameter
Thermoplastic0.52 in (13.2 mm)
Outer Jacket Color: Aqua
Number of Outer Jacket Ripcords: 2
OuterJacket1, Nominal Diameter: 0.520 (13.2)

Optical Characteristics

Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB): 2000 MHz-km / 500 MHz-km
Fiber Core Diameter: 50/125
Max Attenuation at 1300 nm: 1.0 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 850 nm: 3.0 dB/km
Wavelength: 850 nm / 1300 nm
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 300 m / 300 m
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: - / 550 m
Min Overfilled Launch (OFL) Bandwidth: 1500 MHz-km / 500 MHz-km

Mechanical Characteristics

Mechanical Tests
DescriptionRequirement/Value
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term)20x Cable OD
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term)15x Cable OD

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: 0C to +70C
Installation Temp Range: 0C to +60C
Storage Temp Range: -40C to +70C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: OFNR
NEC/(UL) Specification: N/A
C (UL) US: FT4
Telecommunications Standards: ANSI/ICEA S-83-596
RoHS: Yes

History

Variants
Item #ColorUPC
FI3M096L2Aqua612825288220
Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.56 Revision Date: 03-13-2019
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
No accessories are available for this product