Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

FI3M012P2 - Indoor Plenum OM3 Mini-Distribution 12 Fibers


FX Indoor OM3 Mini Distribution 12 Fibers OFNP 3.0 mm Aqua Jacket

Part Number: FI3M012P2
Construction Type: Mini Distribution

Product Overview

Environmental Space: Indoor
Suitable Applications: Indoor

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber Count
OM312
Central Strength Member: GRP
Bulk Cable Weight: 5.9 lbs/1000ft

SubUnit Specifications

Number of Active Subunits: 1
Number of Subunit Positions: 1
Fibers Per Subunit: 12
SubUnit Diameter: 0.118 in (3.0 mm)

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets: Single Jacket
Material: PVC
Outer Jacket Material
MaterialNominal Diameter
Thermoplastic0.12 in (3.1 mm)
Color: Aqua
Number of Ripcords: 2
Nominal Diameter: 0.1200 (3.0)

Optical Characteristics

Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB): 2000 MHz-km / 500 MHz-km
Fiber Core Diameter: 50/125
Max Attenuation at 1300 nm: 1.0 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 850 nm: 3.0 dB/km
Wavelength: 850 nm / 1300 nm
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 300 m / 300 m
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: - / 550 m
Min Overfilled Launch (OFL) Bandwidth: 1500 MHz-km / 500 MHz-km

Mechanical Characteristics

Mechanical Tests
DescriptionRequirement/Value
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term)20x Cable OD
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term)15x Cable OD
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term)22 N (100 lbf)
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term)7 N (30 lbf)

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: 0C to +70C
Installation Temp Range: 0C to +60C
Storage Temp Range: -40C to +70C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: OFNP
NEC/(UL) Specification: N/A
C (UL) US: FT6
Telecommunications Standards: ANSI/ICEA S-83-596
RoHS: Yes

History

Variants
Item #ColorUPC
FI3M012P2Aqua612825288084
Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.58 Revision Date: 07-11-2019
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
No accessories are available for this product