Catalog Home
Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

FI3I012P0 - Indoor Plenum OM3 Interconnect 12F MiniRound 2.0mm (250μm)


FX Indoor OM3 Interconnect 12 Fibers OFNP Mini-Round 2.0MM (250UM) Aqua Jacket

Part Number: FI3I012P0
Construction Type: Interconnect

Product Overview

Environmental Space: Indoor
Suitable Applications: Indoor

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber Count
OM312
Fiber Type: OM3
Fiber Count: 12
Fiber Color Coding: Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet, Pink, Aqua
Buffer Specification
Buffer Material
PVC
Bulk Cable Weight: 2.3 lbs/1000ft

Physical Specifications

Fiber Buffer Material: PVC

Jacket Specifications

Outer Jacket Material
MaterialNominal Diameter
PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride0.079 in (2 mm)
Outer Jacket Color: Aqua
OuterJacket1, Nominal Diameter: 0.079 in

Optical Characteristics

Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB): 2000 MHz-km / 500 MHz-km
Fiber Core Diameter: 50/125μm
Max Attenuation at 1300 nm: 1.2 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 850 nm: 3.0 dB/km
Wavelength: 850 nm / 1300 nm
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 300 m / 300 m
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: - / 550 m
Min Overfilled Launch (OFL) Bandwidth: 1500 MHz-km / 500 MHz-km

Mechanical Characteristics

Mechanical Tests
DescriptionRequirement/Value
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term)20x Cable OD
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term)10x Cable OD
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term)11 N (50 lbf)
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term)3 N (15 lbf)

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: 0C to +70C
Installation Temp Range: 0C to +60C
Storage Temp Range: -40C to +70C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: Plenum
CEC/C(UL) Specification: FT6
NEC/(UL) Specification: OFNP
Telecommunications Standards: ANSI/ICEA S-83-596
RoHS: Yes

History

Variants
Item #Color
FI3I012P0Aqua
Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.47 Revision Date: 09-20-2018
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
No accessories are available for this product