Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

FI3I001RC - Indoor Riser OM3 Interconnect 1F SX SX Cord 3.0mm Aqua


FX Indoor OM3 Interconnect 1 Fiber OFNR SX SX Cord 3.0MM (900UM) Aqua Jacket

Part Number: FI3I001RC
Construction Type: Interconnect

Product Overview

Environmental Space: Indoor
Suitable Applications: Indoor

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber Count
OM31
Buffer Specification
Buffer MaterialBuffer Diameter
PVC900 μm
Bulk Cable Weight: 5 lbs/1000ft

Jacket Specifications

Outer Jacket Material
MaterialNominal Diameter
PVC0.114 in (2.9 mm)
Outer Jacket Color: Aqua
OuterJacket1, Nominal Diameter: 0.118 in

Optical Characteristics

Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB): 2000 MHz-km / 500 MHz-km
Fiber Core Diameter: 50/125μm
Max Attenuation at 1300 nm: 1.2 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 850 nm: 3.0 dB/km
Wavelength: 850 nm / 1300 nm
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 300 m / 300 m
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: - / 550 m
Min Overfilled Launch (OFL) Bandwidth: 1500 MHz-km / 500 MHz-km

Mechanical Characteristics

Mechanical Tests
DescriptionRequirement/Value
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term)20x Cable OD
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term)10x Cable OD
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term)11 N (50 lbf)
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term)3 N (15 lbf)

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: 0C to +70C
Installation Temp Range: -10C to +60C
Storage Temp Range: -40C to +70C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: Riser
CEC/C(UL) Specification: FT4
NEC/(UL) Specification: OFNR
Telecommunications Standards: ANSI/ICEA S-83-596
RoHS: Yes

History

Variants
Item #ColorUPC
FI3I001RCAqua612825287971
Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.47 Revision Date: 09-20-2018
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
No accessories are available for this product