Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

FI3D096FK - Indoor Riser OM3 Distribution 96F Armor Unitized


FX Indoor OM3 Distribution Tight Buffer 96 Fibers OFCR Aluminum Interlocked Armor Sub-Units(12F) Aqua Jacket

Part Number: FI3D096FK
Construction Type: Distribution

Product Overview

Print Legend: BELDEN 96xOM3 INDOOR DISTRIBUTION CABLE FI3D096FK E95466(-PLANT ID) (UL) TYPE OFCR C(UL) OFCR --- FT4 --- ROHS (LOT NUMBER) (MMYYYY DATE CODE) (SEQUENTIAL MATERIAL)
Environmental Space: Indoor
Suitable Applications: Indoor

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber Count
OM396
Fiber Color Coding: Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet, Pink, Aqua
Buffer Specification
Buffer MaterialBuffer Diameter
Thermoplastic900 μm
Central Strength Member: Upjacketed GRP

SubUnit Specifications

Number of Active Subunits: 8
Number of Subunit Positions: 8
Fibers Per Subunit: 12
SubUnit Diameter: 0.230 in (5.8 mm)
SubUnit Waterblocking: no

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets: Double Jacket
Type of Armor: Interlocked Aluminum
Number of Inner Jacket Ripcords: 1
Color@InnerJacket1: Aqua
Nominal Diameter@InnerJacket1: 0.94 in
Material@InnerJacket1: PVC
Outer Jacket Material
MaterialNominal Diameter
PVC1.295 in (32.9 mm)
Outer Jacket Color: Aqua
Number of Outer Jacket Ripcords: 1

Optical Characteristics

Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB): 2000 MHz-km / 500 MHz-km
Fiber Core Diameter: 50/125μm
Max Attenuation at 1300 nm: 1.2 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 850 nm: 3.0 dB/km
Wavelength: 850 nm / 1300 nm
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 300 m / 300 m
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: - / 550 m
Min Overfilled Launch (OFL) Bandwidth: 1500 MHz-km / 500 MHz-km

Mechanical Characteristics

Mechanical Tests
DescriptionRequirement/Value
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term)20x Cable OD
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term)10x Cable OD
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term)135 N (600 lbf)
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term)45 N (200 lbf)

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: -20C to +70C
Installation Temp Range: -10C to +60C
Storage Temp Range: -40C to +70C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: Riser
CEC/C(UL) Specification: OFNR
Telecommunications Standards: ANSI/ICEA S-83-596
RoHS: Yes

History

Variants
Item #ColorUPC
FI3D096FKAqua612825368700
Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.57 Revision Date: 02-19-2019
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
No accessories are available for this product