Catalog Home
Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

FI3D096AK - Indoor Plenum OM3 Distribution Tight Buffer 96 Fibers


FX Indoor OM3 Distribution Tight Buffer 96 Fibers OFCP Aluminum Interlocked Armor Sub-Units(12F) Aqua Jacket

Product Overview

Part Number: FI3D096AK
Construction Type: Distribution
Environmental Space: Indoor
Suitable Applications: Indoor

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber Count
OM396
Fiber Type: OM3
Fiber Count: 96
Fiber Color Coding: Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet, Pink, Aqua
Buffer Specification
Buffer MaterialBuffer Diameter
Thermoplastic900 μm
Central Strength Member: Upjacketed GRP

SubUnit Specifications

Number of Active Subunits: 8
Number of Subunit Positions: 8
Fibers Per Subunit: 12
SubUnit Diameter: 0.220 in (5.6 mm)
SubUnit Waterblocking: no

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets: Double Jacket
Type of Armor: Interlocked Aluminum
Number of Inner Jacket Ripcords: 1
Color@InnerJacket1: Aqua
Nominal Diameter@InnerJacket1: 0.90 in
Material@InnerJacket1: PVC
Outer Jacket Material
MaterialNominal Diameter
PVC1.16 in (29.5 mm)
Outer Jacket Color: Aqua
Number of Outer Jacket Ripcords: 1

Optical Characteristics

Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB): 2000 MHz-km / 500 MHz-km
Fiber Core Diameter: 50/125μm
Max Attenuation at 1300 nm: 1.2 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 850 nm: 3.0 dB/km
Wavelength: 850 nm / 1300 nm
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 300 m / 300 m
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: - / 550 m
Min Overfilled Launch (OFL) Bandwidth: 1500 MHz-km / 500 MHz-km

Mechanical Characteristics

Min Bend Radius During Installation: 20x Cable OD
Min Bend Radius During Operation: 10x Cable OD
Max Tensile Strength During Installation: 135 N (600 lbf)
Max Tensile Strength During Operation: 45 N (200 lbf)

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: 0C to +70C
Installation Temp Range: 0C to +60C
Storage Temp Range: -40C to +70C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: Plenum
CEC/C(UL) Specification: OFNP
Telecommunications Standards: ANSI/ICEA S-83-596
RoHS: Yes

History

Variants
Item #ColorUPC
FI3D096AKAqua612825368403
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
No accessories are available for this product