Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

FI3B008RB - Indoor Riser OM3 Breakout 8F 2mm Sub-Units Aqua

FX Indoor OM3 Breakout 8 Fibers OFNR Sub-Units (2.0MM) Aqua Jacket

Part Number: FI3B008RB
Construction Type: Breakout

Product Overview

Environmental Space: Indoor
Suitable Applications: Indoor

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber Count
OM38
Fiber Color Coding: Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White, Red, Black
Buffer Specification
Buffer Diameter
900 μm
Bulk Cable Weight: 88 lbs/1000ft

SubUnit Specifications

Fibers Per Subunit: 1
SubUnit Diameter: 0.078 in (2.0 mm)

Jacket Specifications

Outer Jacket Material
Nominal Diameter
0.405 in (10.3 mm)
Color: Aqua
Number of Ripcords: 2

Optical Characteristics

Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB): 2000 MHz-km / 500 MHz-km
Fiber Core Diameter: 50/125μm
Max Attenuation at 1300 nm: 1.2 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 850 nm: 3.0 dB/km
Wavelength: 850 nm / 1300 nm
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 300 m / 300 m
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: - / 550 m
Min Overfilled Launch (OFL) Bandwidth: 1500 MHz-km / 500 MHz-km

Mechanical Characteristics

Mechanical Tests
DescriptionRequirement/Value
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term)20x Cable OD
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term)10x Cable OD
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term)105 N (465 lbf)
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term)52 N (230 lbf)

Temperature Range

Storage Temp Range: -40C to +70C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: Riser
NEC/(UL) Specification: OFNR
Telecommunications Standards: ANSI/ICEA S-83-596
RoHS: Yes

History

Variants
Item #ColorUPC
FI3B008RBAqua612825379652
Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.56 Revision Date: 01-31-2020
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
No accessories are available for this product