Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

FI2B006PB - Indoor Plenum OM2 Breakout 6F 2mm Sub-Units Orange


FX Indoor OM2 Breakout 6 Fibers OFNP Sub-Units (2.0MM) Orange Jacket

Product Overview

Construction Type: Breakout
Environmental Space: Indoor
Suitable Applications: Indoor

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber Count
OM26
Fiber Color Coding: Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White
Buffer Specification
Buffer Diameter
900 μm
Bulk Cable Weight: 41 lbs/1000ft

SubUnit Specifications

Fibers Per Subunit: 1
Subunit Diameter: 0.078 in (2.0 mm)

Outer Jacket

Outer Jacket Material
Nominal Diameter
0.31 in (7.9 mm)
Outer Jacket Color: Orange
Outer Jacket Ripcord: 2

Optical Characteristics

Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB): 950 MHz-km / 500 MHz-km
Fiber Core Diameter: 50/125μm
Max Attenuation at 1300 nm: 1.25 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 850 nm: 3.5 dB/km
Wave length: 850 nm / 1300 nm
Ethernet Perform at 10 Gbit@Optical MM1: 150 m / 300 m
Ethernet Perform at 1 Gbit@Optical MM1: 550 m / 550 m
Min Overfilled Launch (OFL) Bandwidth: 700 MHz-km / 500 MHz-km

Mechanical Characteristics

Mechanical Tests
DescriptionRequirement/Value
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term)20x Cable OD
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term)10x Cable OD
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term)105 N (465 lbf)
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term)52 N (230 lbf)

Temperature Range

Storage Temp Range: -40C to +70C

Standards

Flame Rating: Plenum
NEC/(UL) Specification: OFNP
Telecommunications Standards: ANSI/ICEA S-83-596
RoHS: Yes

Part Number

Variants
Item #ColorUPC
FI2B006PBOrange612825369493

History

Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.54 Revision Date: 01-31-2020
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
No accessories are available for this product