Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

FI1M048L2 - Indoor Riser OM1 MiniDistribution 48F 3mm ZH/Orange

Indoor Multimode OM1 MiniDistribution 48F 3.0mm ZH/OFNR Orange Jacket Fiber Cable

Part Number: FI1M048L2
Construction Type: Mini Distribution

Product Overview

Environmental Space: Indoor
Suitable Applications: Indoor

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber Count
OM148
Central Strength Member: GRP

SubUnit Specifications

Number of Active Subunits: 4
Number of Subunit Positions: 4
Fibers Per Subunit: 12
SubUnit Diameter: 0.118 in (3.0 mm)

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets: Single Jacket
Material: LSZH
Outer Jacket Material
MaterialNominal Diameter
Thermoplastic0.38 in (9.7 mm)
Color: Orange
Number of Ripcords: 2
Nominal Diameter: 0.380 (9.7)

Optical Characteristics

Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB): 220 MHz-km / 500 MHz-km
Fiber Core Diameter: 62.5/125
Max Attenuation at 1300 nm: 1.0 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 850 nm: 3.25 dB/km
Wavelength: 850 nm / 1300 nm
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 33 m / 300 m
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 275 m / 550 m
Min Overfilled Launch (OFL) Bandwidth: 200 MHz-km / 500 MHz-km

Mechanical Characteristics

Mechanical Tests
DescriptionRequirement/Value
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term)20x Cable OD
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term)15x Cable OD

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: 0C to +70C
Installation Temp Range: 0C to +60C
Storage Temp Range: -40C to +70C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: OFNR
NEC/(UL) Compliance: N/A
C (UL) US: FT4
TIA/EIA Compliance: ANSI/ICEA S-83-596
RoHS: Yes

History

Variants
Item #ColorUPC
FI1M048L2Orange612825287469
Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.56 Revision Date: 03-13-2019
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
No accessories are available for this product