Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

FI1I002RB - Indoor Riser OM1 Interconnect 2F DX DX Cord 2.0mm Orange


FX Indoor OM1 Interconnect 2 Fibers OFNR DX DX Cord 2.0MM (900UM) Orange Jacket

Part Number: FI1I002RB
Construction Type: Interconnect

Product Overview

Environmental Space: Indoor
Suitable Applications: Indoor

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber Count
OM12
Fiber Color Coding: Blue, Orange
Buffer Specification
Buffer MaterialBuffer Diameter
PVC900 μm
Bulk Cable Weight: 7 lbs/1000ft

Jacket Specifications

Outer Jacket Material
MaterialNominal Diameter
PVC0.079 x 0.170 in (2 x 4.3 mm)
Outer Jacket Color: Orange
OuterJacket1, Nominal Diameter: 0.078 in x 0.156 in

Optical Characteristics

Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB): 220 MHz-km / 500 MHz-km
Fiber Core Diameter: 62.5/125μm
Max Attenuation at 1300 nm: 1.25 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 850 nm: 3.5 dB/km
Wavelength: 850 nm / 1300 nm
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 33 m / 300 m
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 275 m / 550 m
Min Overfilled Launch (OFL) Bandwidth: 200 MHz-km / 500 MHz-km

Mechanical Characteristics

Mechanical Tests
DescriptionRequirement/Value
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term)20x Cable OD
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term)10x Cable OD
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term)11 N (50 lbf)
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term)3 N (15 lbf)

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: 0C to +70C
Installation Temp Range: -10C to +60C
Storage Temp Range: -40C to +70C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: Riser
CEC/C(UL) Specification: FT4
NEC/(UL) Specification: OFNR
Telecommunications Standards: ANSI/ICEA S-83-596
RoHS: Yes

History

Variants
Item #ColorUPC
FI1I002RBOrange612825287322
Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.47 Revision Date: 10-01-2019
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
No accessories are available for this product